STDs Expert Forum
Risk question
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Risk question

Hi,
Here's my situation. Had protected receptive anal with bi male two days ago. He was tested in oct and negative. No issues with condom and lube was used. Only lasted about 5-10 mins. He came after pulling out.


Two days later I have low grade fever and some diarrhea. However my wife had diarrhea an stomach issues three days ago a well.

Questions
1. Based on description what is my std risk ?
2. Is the fever std related or other causes?

Will get tested but very stressed and concerned right now. Help please.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum. You are taking the proper precautions to prevent you from getting STDs, including HIV- asking your partner about prior testing (and when) is a good idea and most people do tell the truth when asked.  In addition, using a condom despite your partner's negative history is also a very good idea since persons can have infections they are unaware of.  Similarly, use of lubricant reduces the risk for condom breakage.   All in all, you are doing things right- good job!!!

As for your questions, this was low risk exposure because of the precautions you took.  There is no reason for concern.  Further, your symptoms are almost certainly not due to any STD acquired transmitted because of this exposure.   There are no STDs which cause symptoms so quickly (typically it takes at least 3-4 days for symptoms to develop after STD acquisition.  I suspect your current symptoms are coincidental.

I hope this comment is helpful to you.  EWH
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for the quick reply doc.

A follow-up...  I'm now in the situation that I can probably avoid sex with my wife for a few weeks, but it certainly isn't realistic to not have any for 3 months - what I believe is the timeline to be absolutely sure there are no issues.

So I either need to tell her the risk directly and impact the marriage, or do a rapid test this week and then presumably move forward with sex with her though there could be a risk.

Based on my description of the one time activity, what are the odds of there being any problems?  Specifically concerned about HIV. So for argument sake, what I'd the partner was actually HIV+, why are the odds of contraction with protected sex?

Sorry for the long winded question, but trying to understand truly how "low risk" my situation is since there could be negative consequences to my fam depending on which route I take.

Any advice will be appreciated.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Perhaps you missed my reply.  I said ",,,There is no reason for concern.  Further, your symptoms are almost certainly not due to any STD acquired transmitted because of this exposure.   There are no STDs which cause symptoms so quickly (typically it takes at least 3-4 days for symptoms to develop after STD acquisition.  I suspect your current symptoms are coincidental."

There is no reason to worry, no need to abstain from sex with your wife, and no medical reason to test. EWH

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks again - just scared.  Also yesterday noticed my tongue is looking white?  Related to std risk or more likely related to the cold/flu or whatever I had?  

I did sleep much better last night. Fever gone. Feeling better today. No diarrhea.

Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No, white tongue is not a manifestation of HIV.  Smoking can cause this and in some people it just comes and goes.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Nonsmoking here, but I'm guessing white tongue related to the cold or whatever.

I really appreciate your feedback. Still very stressed but you have helped.

One lay question and them I'm done and will post no more. Based on the scenario i provided can you proved the math odds I have a std risk assuming partner truly was negative for all and assuming he was unaware he was actually + for something. I've seen te math odds provided do other posters, so I guess I'm just curious - helps me with perspective. Thanks again
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
One last time, "There is no reason for concern."   Th odds of you having HIV are too low to calculate.  

I'll have nothing more to say.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Follow-up to previous thread:

Received results from std (HIV, clam, gon, syph) taken only 5 days from exposure = all negative

At 5 wks and 6 days from exposure had blob/urine lab test (clam, gon, hpv, syph, hsv, HIV 1 DNA pcr, HIV 1/2 eia ab screen 3rd gen western blot) = all negative or non reactive.

Since either day before or say of exposure have still had white tongue and somewhat loose stool. 2 drs said thrush and gave me two doses of diflucan and swish swallow nystatin. No change and have has for 7 wks now. Tongue is whit but doesn't hurt. Non smoker.

Had my thyroid out 1.5 yrs ago. My beef endocrinologist said he didn't think it was thrush at all.

Going to ent next week.

1.  Thoughts on white tongue?
2.  Do I need any more testing on HIV in future weeks?  (Didn't know DNA only checked for type 1)
3.  Ok to kiss wife? ;)

Thanks - sorry for another post but thought Would share results.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank