STDs Expert Forum
STD - Enlarged Prostate
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
STD - Enlarged Prostate
Dr.  Thanks for all your information.  I do have a question that I think is different from others I have read.  If I am in the wrong forum, I am sorry, this is my first question.

I am a 40 year old male, monogomous for 15 years until recently.  I have had 2 escort encounters over the last year...feel crappy about it.  First was 13 months ago, protected vaginal intercourse, no oral or touching.  On November 7 this year, I had an encounter with a high paid escort in Utah.  No vaginal intercourse..I did finger her and believe I may have had cuts on my finger as I bite my fingernails.  Also, I did not penetrate orally with tounge, but licked her abdoman above her clitoris.  There may have been fluid present.  She did not perform oral on me.  I received a hand job and ejacutlated on her stomach at her request to "be safe".  

Four weeks later, I had urinary issues (had trouble peeing, and dripped after peeing, lower back pain and chills).  No mucus discharge, and no pain while urinating.  I went to see my Dr. who permfromed a DRE and found very quickly that I had an enlarged prostate.  He gave me three weeks of 500 MG of CIPRO 2X daily.  One day into the treatment (29 days after UT encounter), I got paranoid, and had him do a urine GNC check.  All came back negative.  I also had a syphilis blood test (also negative).  I am still stressed a bit.  My symptoms are better.  Don't pee at night, good stream, but I still drip a bit after peeing.  Also, I feel a tingly feeling (kind of cold sensation) in my penis - probably due to the fact that I have been mentally focused on that area for 1 month!  However, the timing of this all seemed strange to me, and I wanted to ask you a few questions

1.  Are high paid escorts generally lower risk than street CSW?

2.  Did my 1 day of CIPRO effect my GNC or syphilis blood test, and would those be reliable?

3.  Should I be tested for anything else (herpes...HPV2)?

4.  Can I resume unrotected sex with my wife?

Thanks for all you do!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
239123 tn?1267651214
Your urinary symptoms clearly had nothing at all to do with your commercial sex encounters.  You cannot get a urethral/genital STD without having insertive vaginal or oral sex, and prostate enlargement and prostatitis are not STDs and not generally believed to be STD related in any way; and your negative STD tests further disprove that possibility.  Further, males don't carry genital STDs like chlamydia or gonorrhea for more than a few weeks or months, so your commercial encounter a year ago also is irrelevant.  You're at an age at which men often start getting prostate gland problems and clearly that's all that's going on here.  To your questions:

1) This is irrelevant for your situation.  It is generally believed that higher paid CSWs are less likely to harbor STDs than, say, street walkers or bar girls, but I am unaware of any data to prove it.

2) Cipro would have made a gonorrhea test negative but no effect on syphilis testing.  The gonorrhea test business is meaningless in your case, though.  There is no way you had gonorrhea.

3,4) You don't need any further STD testing and can have unprotected sex with your wife.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Doc.  Point of Qucik clarification...encounter 13 months ago, no oral on me, but I performed unprotected oral on her.  Sorry for the clutter.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
239123 tn?1267651214
Proving even further that your problem isn't an STD.  You can't catch an STD orally and have it affect the genital area.  STDs don't travel through the body in that way.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much.  I feel better already.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Doc,

I noticed a new thread today.  Would 3 weeks of Cipro clear up any Ghonorea or Chlamydia?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
239123 tn?1267651214
Yes, but irrelevant since those infections are not possible in your case.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Once again, I appreciate your insight and information.  You provide a great service.  Have a weekend alone with my wife, and looking forward to it!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
This Forum's Experts
239123 tn?1267651214
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now