STDs Expert Forum
STD ?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

STD ?

Doctors - thank you both for your service here.  I am 50 year old male. My situation is that 10 days ago I had a woman from China who just recently came here to the US giving me a sensual massage which turned into intercourse with a condom with her on top.  I felt the condom change position and pulled her off me.  I was not able to confirm if the condom ruptured. Within 2 days I felt a low grade fever and slight discomfort urinating as well as pain and a warm feeling in my testicles. I continue today with the same slight fever, chills, and testicle discomfort.  I had my blood taken and submitted my urine and am waiting for the test results for the 7 main stds and HIV.  Any thoughts?  Thanks

Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

The painful urination is a potential concern, but none of your other symptoms is likely to be due to an STD.  Even that symptom came on a bit early.  Although gonorrhea can cause symptoms as soon as 48 hours after exposure, 3+ days is more common; and chlamydia and NGU, the only other two possibilities, take 7-10 days or more.  And if it were any of those things, likely you would have noticed abnormal discharge of pus or mucus from your penis.

In addition, no STD can cause fever within 2 days.  (Did you really have proved fever?  Did you take your temperature?)  And no STD causes pain or a "warm feeling" in the scrotum.  Testicular pain can be a sign of epididymitis, a possible complication of gonorrhea or chlamydia -- but this would take at least a week and would be associated with excrutiating pain and swelling of a single testicle.  These symptoms might not be related at all to your sexual exposure -- maybe just a cold or some other virus.  (HIV is not a concern.  It cannot cause any symptoms in less than 7-10 days and these don't sound like HIV symptoms anyway.)

It sounds like you have seen a health care provider for examination and testing.  What did s/he say?  I hope you didn't get tested without medical advice, via an independent laboratory.  Blood tests of any kind were a waste of time and money, except as baseline; no STD can give a positive blood test after only 10 days.

Feel free to return to the forum to let us know what the test results show and what your health care provider says about them.  But I'm betting you didn't catch any STD.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD

So see a health care provider for examination and testing.  Feel free to return to the forum with a comment to let us know what is found, if anything.

3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Doctor  - I did not test positive for anything except herpes simplex which I have had my entire life.  But these tests (blood and urine) were only 10 days after the potential exposure.

I have had a testicle hydracell the last 10 years and the doctor noted that it was more tender than usual.   I was prescribed 10 days of Cipro and just completed that.  I continue with the discomfort in my testicles and a continual dull pain and warm feeling in my penis and scrotum.  No discharge or puss.  It really does not hurt or burn when I urinate

I really do not feel any better after this round of antibiotics.  Tired with muscle and back pains also.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
The lack of response to ciprofloxacin is further evidence against an infection, sexually transmitted or otherwise.  I'm sure you have no STD from this event.  Continue to work with your provider about your symptoms, secure in the knowledge they have no connection with your sexual contact in China (except for the possibility that some of your symptoms might reflect anxiety over the event).

Take care.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank