Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
STD concern (syphilis, herpes???) or am i okay
i have developed a cold sore on my inner lower lip (whitish )and a single pimple(on my penis base close to my scrotum )  that has now become kind of an ulcer because the upper skin(where the pimple originally was) has peeled off. This is 4days after exposure (condom slipped during sex we both tested negative for hiv). Could this be an std? Syphilis maybe? I have No other symptoms
Cancel
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
have you been seen yet?

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
HI, I haven't been seen yet. should i be concerned?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
This is not syphilis showing 4 days after, this would not even be a STD. Also what do you mean the condom slipped?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
She had to "dig" in and remove it from her vagina afterwards
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Also how long do std symptoms appear after exposure?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So condom came off...different then slip.

Bacterial STD's-2 weeks at most
Syphilis-21 day (on average)
Herpes-3 weeks I believe
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your info. Do you think we need another hiv test in three months? Condom came off just a few seconds before ejaculation
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
It would be a very low risk but better to be safe. Or if you are still in contact with this person they can test which will give you some reassurance until you can test.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
We tested the next day after exposure. Thanks for the replies it really helps
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hi its been 2 weeks since exposure and i have noticed tingling itchy feeling on my urethra and some discharge on my penis after squeezing it. This happened today. Should i go get tested? also am i at risk of hiv from the 2week ago exposure even though we tested negative?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland