STDs Expert Forum
STD from Receiving Oral Sex with a Condom?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

STD from Receiving Oral Sex with a Condom?

I recently received oral sex from a worker at a massage parlor. I wore a condom which I put on and carefully removed myself. I verified that the condom did not break (at least at the end of it). Afterward I used rubbing alchohol on a kleenex to clean the base of my penis and my testicles.

Since this happened, I have been very nervous about getting an STD. My balls have been a little sore and red and have been tingling. I didn't notice any abrasions on my penis or balls, and I have not had any discharge from my penis. Is it possible that I could have gotten something from this experience? Should I get tested?
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Condom protected sex is safe sex and relatively few STDs are spread through oral sex.  Furthermore, those that are transmitted through oral sex are not transmitted at high rates.  You really do not need testing from this exposure.  I suspect that your scrotal irritation may be due to one of two things- the drying and irritative effect of the alcohol or, the fact that sometimes after an exposure that, in retrospect, one wishes they had not had, persons tend to examine themselves and be far more attuned to genital sensations than in periods when they are not concerned.  This in turn leads to noticing what turn out to be normal sensations that might have been not noticed or ignored at other times.  Perhaps this is a contributor to your situation.  

You really need not be concerned and do not have a medical reason to seek testing related to this exposure.  EWH
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I had put this out of my mind, but yesterday I started getting a tingling sensation in the tip of my penis. It is remotely possible that some of her saliva may have gotten on the tip of my penis when I took off the condom. Could Herpes be transmitted this way?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank