STDs Expert Forum
STD from 'handjob'
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
STD from 'handjob'
About a week ago, I recieved a "handjob" from a prostitute. I did not do anything else and later that night took a shower washing my penis. Lately, I have been experienceing itching/burning in my genital area, especially on my scrotum. It has even turned red. I also have something that looks like a stretch mark or cut on my inner thigh near my penis. Along with this I have been getting random itches/rashses over my body. Last time I had an itchy scrotum my doctor said it was fungal and prescribed me a cream which I started using recently, but still am feeling itchy. Is it possible that I have contracted an STD? Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
239123_tn?1267651214
See several other strings with similar questions.  You can't get an STD or any other infection from a hand job.  Your symptoms sound like a fungal infection (yeast or jock itch), not sexually acquired.

HHH, MD
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Edit: I also wanted to add that last nite I saw a red spot on my penis too, it does not itch but I just wanted to add that too thanks.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Do you think I should go see my regular doctor about this? I also heard that if she had an open cut on her hand and I recieved a cut during the process that I could be exposed to STDS, is that true. Thank you once again.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
239123_tn?1267651214
I wouldn't, but if it will ease your mind, sure.  Most people with suspected jock itch just treat themselves with an OTC product for that purpose, and see a provider if the problem doesn't clear up.  Cuts or not, there was zero chance of STD transmission.

HHH, MD
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
If this is jock itch or fungal, it's ok to have sex right. I won't be spreading it to my partner right. Thanks
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
If this is jock itch or fungal, it's ok to have sex right. I won't be spreading it to my partner right. Thanks
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
no, you cant have sex.  you'll cause your partner to get some horrible disease and then she'll die.  and you better go to the doctor, because if you don't, your penis will fall off.
hah, jk.
sex it up, son!  you're fine!  handjobs = safe
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank