STDs Expert Forum
STD question
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

STD question

5 months ago I had protected sex with sex worker.. I had no HIV, chlamydia or syphilis symptoms but I did complete STD test  after 5 weeks - it was negative.. I had another test around 80 days from the risk.. They told me as first test was negative they will do HIV test only and syphilis test is not needed (even I read incubation period can be up to 90 days) - HIV test was negative .. I also bought that home syphilis test kit - test was also negative (around 12 weeks from the risk).. Maybe iam getting paranoid but after those 5 months my wife got strange sore on her lip (corner of mouth)(and it was few days after she was doing oral sex with me) .. during those 5 months we had sex several times (not often but we had). I still have no STD symptoms . Would be possible that I have syphilis without any symptoms and  tests were false negative - and is 5 weeks syphilis blood test really conclusive ?? Could she get syphilis after 5 months ???  Am I freaking out or should I get re-tested..
Thanks a much    
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  It is pretty much impossible you have syphilis.

First, syphilis is rare in the US and most industrialized countries.  In the US, there are only 10,000-20,000 new cases yearly in the entire country and most of those occur in gay men.  Even among sex workers, it is a very rare problem, so it is very unlikely your partner was infected.  Second, condoms are highly effective in preventing syphilis.  Third, if you had syphilis, probably you would have had symptoms, i.e. an obvious sore (the chancre) of primary syphilis.  Fourth, if you had syphilis more than 3-4 months, there is a good chance you would have had secondary syphilis, with a skin rash and other symptoms.  Finally, the standard syphilis blood test is always positive within 6 weeks, so your negative test at 12 weeks proves you weren't infected.

So there is no possibility your wife's oral sore was due to syphilis that she caught from you.  There are numerous causes of such lesions, all of them a hundred times or more common than syphilis.  Oral herpes is always a consideration.  If her sore has cleared up and doesn't return, probably nothing need be done. If similar sores appear in the future, she should see her health care provider about it.  Whatever she has, it is entirely unrelated to your commercial sex adventure several months ago.  Don't worry about it.

I hope that helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for you answer that 12 weeks was home self test kit what we can purcharse here in Europe in a drugstore can I trust such a test??? Only "real" test I had in local STD centre in 5 weeks from the risk - is this conclusive???thanks a much for your patience
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Also how to undrestand your  statement:  standard syphilis blood test is always positive within 6 weeks,
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Obviously you missed the main point of my reply.  I gave you several reasons why you can be sure you don't have syphilis, not only the test result.  Even without any test, you could be 100% certain you didn't catch syphilis.

"how to undrestand your  statement:  standard syphilis blood test is always positive within 6 weeks"  A negative test later than 6 weeks proves the person was not infected.  However, as you were told on the community forum, even 5 weeks is highly accurate.

There are no over-the-counter tests available in the US and I am unfamiliar with those available in other countries.  But the technology of syphilis testing, including the rapid tests, is highly reliable.

You need to accept the reassurance you have received, not only here but on the STD community forum -- and accept the apparently difficult reality that you do not have syphilis.  Go on with your life.

That's aall for this thread.  I wont have any further comments or advice.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank