STDs Expert Forum
STD risk question
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

STD risk question

Dear Sirs

I appreciate your great work in this forum. Thank you so much.

I have 2 sexual encounter I wish to ask.

1st sexual encounter with a legal sex worker in Singapore
I have a nude body to body massage
protected oral sex and vaginal sex.
and during foreplay, the she use a vibrator to massage my nipples and cause uncomfortable pain after sex.

I got tested on the 5th week for Hiv, herpes, syphilis and urine test. It came back negative.

2nd sexual encounter after 3 months from the first. I went to legal sex worker again for safer sex.

A handjob with lube with protected oral sex and sucking of her nipple.

Question for you, Sir

1) will I get any std from a sex toy vibrator use on my nipple that is used on her vaginal (no insertion)

2) I know a handjob is safer sex, however for a peace of mind. Should I get testing or look out for any symptom ?

3) I am 24 y/o. how often should i get test for std if I continue visiting and practice safe sex with legal sex worker.

I hope you can answer me these few question.

I am sorry if I cause any inconvenience to you sir. Honestly, I would know what will the response be and I just wish to listen to you to get a peace of mind. I will seek help on sex and get tested. The next post that I will post will only be my results.

I appreciate your time spend and thank you so much for your help to the people on this forum. Take care doctors

239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  I'll try to help.

You had entirely safe sex both times -- congratulations on your wise decisions regarding condom use and the sorts of contact you had.   Condom protected vaginal and oral sex is risk free, and you can't catch any STD by oral contact with a partner's skin, including breasts and nipples.  No STDs are transmitted by hand contact or kissing.  The vibrator contact is no risk at all.

Given the zero risk nature of these events, you did not need testing for any STDs.  In the future, I would advise continuing safe sex as you are doing.  In that case, you should not be tested for STDs after each event.  Rather, I would advise routine testing from time to time, like once a year.  At those times, have blood tests for HIV and syphilis, and urine tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia.  Given your sexual lifestyle, no other testing for any other infections are necessary.

I think those comments answer all three of your questions.  But let me know if anything isn't clear.

Regards--  HHH, MD
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Doctor, Thank you for your response. I do have one question to ask on safer sex and hope this clarify my doubts. Due to my lack of experience on sexual encounters.

I just have sex with legal CSW. There were no oral sex and it was protected vaginal intercourse. She was riding me till I ejaculate in her and i did not immediately pull my penis out. After a few more riding, i pull out my penis and there was white liquid coming out of her vaginal. My first instance was did the condom fail but when I look at my penis. The condom was still intact. I remove the condom and check for any holes or leakage as my semen are still in the condom. The condom was working fine. So my doubts are still with me that I wonder did the condom fail me. The condom that I wore was Durex extra safe with extra lube.

Thank you so much for your help. I know that this is a low risk situation and I hope this can clarify my doubts that I just have protected sex. I would love to hear from you your response. And thank you so much for your time ! :)
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
When a condom fails, usually it splits wide open -- it's easy to see and not easily missed.  It would seem this particular event was entirely safe.  However, you were there and I was not, so ultimately the judgment is yours, not mine.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Alright. Thank you so much for your response.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank