STDs Expert Forum
STD risk worries
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

STD risk worries

Hello Doctor,
I am a 50 yr old Asian male, monogamous and for the very first time had the following encounter. I went to a massage parlor on Oct 6th, had massage with underwear, but after that she offered me breast massage and my penis was between her breasts and rubbed vigorously for 3  minutes.She was wearing her pants throughout.

I had already posted in the community forum and really value the responses I received from Grace and Riverlover, but wanted an expert opinion as well.

1. Since my urethra opening  was in continuous rigourous contact with her skin between breasts, will that have given enough chance for some of the viruses to get in?
2. I am uncircumcised and have Phimosis (was advised circumcision and I have postponed), does that make the above more likely?
3. So far I do not have discharge or any blisters that I can notice, but I do have some burning sensation during and after urination for a few minutes.
It is mostly mild, sometimes a bit painful and not sure if it is due to Phimosis and if I had it before and did not notice
Last couple of days I notice some pain in the lymph nodes in the groin sometimes right sometimes left, it is not continuous, comes and goes.
Are these symptoms I should be worried about?
4. Am I at zero risk or could I have contracted herpes, syphilis or skin to skin contact STDs?

Thank you very much
300980_tn?1194933000

Welcome to our Forum.  I read your interchange on the STD Community site and agree with the advice that Grace and Rainlover have provided.  This was an essentially no risk event.  The chance that your partner has any STD is low and even if she did, your risk of acquisition would also be low since most exposures do not lead to transmission of infection.  While there may be a theoretical risk that if she had a herpes or syphilis lesion on her breast that your penis was directly in contact with, you would have seen such a lesion if present and even if you did not, the risk for transmission would be quite low.  I have never seen or heard of any sort of STD transmission from an exposure such as this.  

As for your specific questions:

1. Since my urethra opening  was in continuous rigourous contact with her skin between breasts, will that have given enough chance for some of the viruses to get in?
No.

2. I am uncircumcised and have Phimosis (was advised circumcision and I have postponed), does that make the above more likely?
No, your phimosis does not change this.  

3. So far I do not have discharge or any blisters that I can notice, but I do have some burning sensation during and after urination for a few minutes.
It is mostly mild, sometimes a bit painful and not sure if it is due to Phimosis and if I had it before and did not notice
I suspect you are noting the sensation of urination because of your concern over this exposure and the fact that you are paying closer attention to possible symptoms than you would normally. This is a sign of your anxiety.

Last couple of days I notice some pain in the lymph nodes in the groin sometimes right sometimes left, it is not continuous, comes and goes.
Are these symptoms I should be worried about?
No, See my response above.

4. Am I at zero risk or could I have contracted herpes, syphilis or skin to skin contact STDs?
Yes, for all practical purposes.

I hope these comments will help you.  EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn

Thank you very much, Dr. Hook. Appreciate your comments.

1. I am slated to go to Asia next month and will be with my family for 4+ months. I am worried about asymptomatic STDs and if the blisters
will start appearing few months after exposure when I am over there and that thought terrifies me. Is that a possibility?
2. Does the fact that I did not get blisters in a month enough of an assurance that I will not get later?
3. Should I test to rule out the low risks or do you think it is totally unnecessary?
4. If we are to consider low/theoretical risks for my exposure, it is only Herpes and Syphilis (skin to skin), the rest are not a possibility
at all? So, if I need to test it is only Herpes and Syphilis?

Thanks
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
As I said above, your risk for having acquired any STD is virtually zero and should not concern you.  Thus, your follow-up questions of "what if I develop STD symptoms" is a bit silly.  the chances of this occurring are virtually zero.  Should you develop such symptoms you can post a question as follow-up to this reply.

In answer to your questions about testing, there is no reason for you to test related to the exposure you have described.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dr Edward, Thank you for your comments and assurances, I can't thank you enough, they help me a lot. Last week I had a chance to go to Mexico and for added reassurance, I tested for Syphilis and Chlymadia, Gonorrhea (Testing in US could mean my family knowing since my cousin is with me). In Mexico, they offer only blood test for Chlymadia/Gonorrhea they said.

1. Tested negative for Chlymadia, it was blood test (AC.antichlamydia igg and igm both negative 0.47 and 0.23 respectively) not urine. If you look only at the test result and not my risk level, will you say that negative blood test is sufficiently accurate like urine test?
2. Tested negative for VDRL test. At 7 weeks, this test effectively rules out syphilis?
3. They said VDRL also tested for Gonorrhea. Is that true?
4.  Over the last couple of days, a bump has developed under my penis shaft where it touches the scrotum. No pain, but minor irritation on a few occasions. Can this be Genital Warts? Can I develop warts from my above exposure? I have no other past exposure, just what I described in this forum that occurred 7.5 weeks back.
Thank you
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Dr. Edward, I am very sorry for this additional question. I have 2 bumps under my penis (where it touches scrotum) for about a week and it is painless. One of them is reddish at the top of the bump. Can they be genital warts (is that possible from my exposure) or something normal and I am just overly concerned and will go away on its own?
Since VDRL showed negative in 7 weeks, it can't be syphilis, I believe.
Thank you so much for your help
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank