STDs Expert Forum
STD's from giving Oral
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

STD's from giving Oral

Hello Dr.

I've asked this to the free forum and received some good feedback, I would however like a professional opinion.

I had a sexual situation yesterday where I licked the womans anus, did nothing to her vagina.
I did use my saliva to rub her vagina and possibly some of my saliva could have went to her anus as I licked.
The woman is not an escort, but does have risky behavior.

After reading on the net myself, it seems like Oral Gonorrhea would be the most prevalent.
Would this be a high risk for an STD, and if so which ones should I be concerned with?
I feel like i have a minor sore throat, not sure if that's too soon for the STD if it is one, could just be anxiety and stress over the bad decision.

Any information is appreciated.
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.

Thanks for doing some research before asking your question.  You came up with pretty accurate information.  The exposure is definitely not "high risk" for any STD.  The oral cavity is resistant to most STDs; and STDs are rarely transmitted by cunnilingus or analingus.  It could happen, and you are correct that gonorrhea is probably the single most likely STD -- but even if your partner had genital or anal gonorrhea, the chance you caught it probably is under one in many thousand.

Whenever someone suggests his or her own symptoms might have a psychological or emotional origin, usually s/he is correct -- and I agree that's the most likely cause of your minor sore throat.  Most oral STDs, including gonorrhea, do not cause sore throat; the large majority of cases are entirely asymptomatic.

If you want additional reassurance, you could visit a doctor or clinic for examination and testing for STDs, especially a throat culture for gonorrhea.  However, if I were in your situation, I wouldn't do it, and I would continue unprotected sex with my wife with no worry about giving her anything.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Dr. I appreciate the reply.
I have a couple quick related questions if that's ok?

If I did contract Pharyngeal Gonorrhea, is that something that is passed along through kissing, etc?...I found no information regarding that online.

Lastly, when testing for STD's, how long should you wait to get tested?
In this case with Pharyngeal Gonorrhea, is that something that would show up in a swab test, after only a few days, or should I wait 14+ days to get tested, if I chose that route?

Thank you again, Dr. - Have a Happy New Year!
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Testing with a throat swab would be valid any time more than 2-3 days after exposure.  Pharyngeal gonorrhea is not transmitted by kissing and rarely, as already discussed, by giving oral sex.  Even without treatment, generally clears up on its own within a few weeks without ever causing any important health problem.  So unless your anxieties about it get the best of you, personally I would not recommend testing.

HNY yourself.  Take care.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello again Dr.

Sorry to bother you with another set of related questions, I can repay if necessary.

Would HSV2 also be a major concern for the behavior I described above?
And if so, would symptoms show up in a day or two, starting with the sore throat?
The act occured on Thursday, by Friday night the sore throat began in one spot of my throat.

The sore throat I referenced above, was pretty raw, for about 5 days, it just subsided yesterday and into today. I also felt like I had a Sinus infection, teeth hurt, etc...but someone told my that a viral infection, like HSV2, could actually inflame the sinuses to make them feel like that.  Last night and today, my mouth has been feeling raw, like tiny cuts all over the place, nothing on my tongue.  I get canker sores since I was a kid, but I dont see any of those as of yet.

I went to see my Primary and he put me on Azithromyocin (5 day).  Im on day 3. Understanding that the anitbiotic does nothing for a viral infection and could skew test results, should I continue to take the anitbiotic?  would they make HSV2 worse if that's what I have?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
As I said, your exposure was very low risk for any and all STDs.  HSV-2 is not a likely cause the sort of symptoms you described.  I'm sure your doctor prescribed azithromycin in case you had a strep throat or other bacterial infection.  I have no advice on continuing to take it or not, but in general people should follow their personal physicians' advice.

That will be all for this thread.  Do your best to ignore any more "what if" or "is it possible" qeustions that some to mind.  Nothing would change my opinion or advice.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank