STDs Community
STI/UTI concern after massage w/ handjob
About This Community:

Ask questions, get support regarding sexually transmitted diseases (STDs): chlamydia, crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Molluscum Contagiosum, pelvic inflammatory disease, rectal infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, yeast infection. For HPV/genital warts visit HPV Community. For Herpes please visit Herpes Community.

For AIDS/HIV issues, please visit HIV Prevention.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

STI/UTI concern after massage w/ handjob

About 20 days ago I visited a massage parlour. I had a body to body massage from a lady for about 20 mins using hot oil and then had hand relief. I was laid on towel during the massage and showered after using a towel provided.

About 2-3 days after the visit, I felt some tingling at the end of my penis and have since experienced a feeling of needing to urination more frequently, with a feeling like I still need to go after I've been to the toilet. My meatus has also looked puffier than usual. As I am married (and completely wracked with shame and guilt), I went to get an STD urine test performed (dr thought no risk but is testing for gon and chlam). I don't have the result back yet.

This morning, I noticed a red mark on my foreskin (uncirc), not raised or circular, just flat and a bit red, running around one side of the foreskin.

I'm really anxious that I could have caught an STD although everything I've read suggests this is not at all likely. Could I have caught a UTI instead, and could that cause any redness of the penis.

Thanks for any advice.
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
Dr is correct, no risk for STD's.
Blank
Avatar m tn
I wouldnt worry personally, im nearly 100% sure you didnt catch anything. Thinking about what you did will bring on increased urination especially at night. Wait for your STD urine test result. People who are wrecked with guilt normally wash their penis excessively to make them seem "clean". In reality they are clean and making their skin irriated.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Vance/Dr is correct, ,very very very very low risk for STDs
Blank
Avatar n tn
Thanks all for your feedback. Will have to try and chill out a bit, lesson learnt.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources