STDs Expert Forum
Scrotum and Kidney pain
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Scrotum and Kidney pain

Hey Doc,
I had an encounter with a sex worker 4 weeks ago in Hawaii. A week ago I started getting dull pains in my scrotum at the top to back of my testies or even down closer to the base of the penis. It has gradually got a little worse, but I have had no pain urinating or ejaculating. It is more uncomfortable sitting or wearing undies (ie when some pressure is on them). Additionally I have noticed that I have a slight ache in lower stomach which is sore when I press on some areas. Today I have started getting back pains which appear to be in the kidney areas.

I have had some struggles worrying about HIV (different post) and have been a little unwell with swollen neck glands, a 2 week sore throat, a couple of very anxious nights at the 2 week mark. That said this appears to be something else which is now causing some significant discomfort, and the Kidney/back pain is concerning me. I have also noticed slightly sore eyes which may be involved.

Can you help? Thanks so much.



300980_tn?1194933000
I'm sorry you are still focusing on your encounter with a CSW 4 weeks ago.  I read your earlier interaction with Dr. Handsfield and have little to add to that.  The different symptoms you mention are difficult to put together, particualrly without the ability to examine you.  The combination of back and testicular pain however do raise the possiblity of a kidney stone.  These problems would be better served by a visit to a doctor who can hear your history and examine you than my efforts to put things together over the internet.  

I suggest you go see your regular doctor.  I hope this comment is helpful.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your help,

I know I am being difficult, sorry. No doubt I have been jumping at symptoms, but I have been able to keep myself under control the last week ok. I still have a sore throat (2 weeks) which although I haven't been sick often in the last bunch of years, is pretty typical for me.
The pain in my scrotum is becoming very uncomfortable though. As I am 4 weeks in I am going to get a full screening and checkup - For my anxiety, and also to maybe get some help knocking over this sore throat and whatever is causing the scrotum pain.
As far as STIs/STDs go, am I able to test for everything accurately now except for HIV and Syphilis? which my understanding is that 6 weeks should produce a much more accurate result.
Also given that these tests cost money, do clinics normally offer a service to just 'screen for everything'?

Thanks again. I am trying
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Even syphilis tests would be accurate at this time and a standard test for HIV would detect over 90% of recent infections and more if your symptoms were due to HIV. I am confident however that these symptoms are no due to an STI and fear that your focus on the possiblity of an STI is keeping you from looking at other possible (and more likely_ reasons for your symptoms).  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank