STDs Expert Forum
Self medication question
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Self medication question

Hello Doctor, On 08-15-11 at about 4:00AM, after a long night out a buddy we took two women back to his apt.  I received unprotected oral sex and made the mistake of allowing unprotected vaginal sex for approximately 10-15 seconds.  The woman was a complete stranger.  Upon coming home, I began to worry and took a 400mg Suprax I had about 1 hour after the incident.  Approx. 16 hours later I began a regiment of Doxycycline Hyclate (100 mg) 2x daily for 7 days.  I took every dose on time for the entire 7 days.  On 08-19-11, my anxiety continued to grow and I began to have slight, nagging discomfort at the tip of my penis.  No burning while urinating, no discharge that I can tell, just this discomfort.  As I said, however, I have had severe anxiety and have been what I consider over self examining myself for symptoms.  My question is, is the amount of antibiotics I took and the timing I took them sufficient in treating/preventing Chlamydia/Gonnorhea?  Also, I want to actually get tested, but know by consuming the antibiotics I probably will not have an accurate test for several weeks.  What is the likelihood if I get tested approximately 1 week after completing treatment using urine NAAT of a false negative even with the recommended treatment?  I understand the possibility that if I was infected I may have a false positive due to dead bacteria.  Thank you
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

I would not have recommended any antibiotics in this situation, but what's done is done.  And the drugs you took would have aborted or prevented gonorrhea, chlamydia, nongonoclccal urethritis (NGU), and syphilis.  Having taken them, it is pointless to be tested; they would have prevented infection and therefore prevented positive test results. Do not waste your money on testing for those STDs.

Your symptoms are typical for genitally focused anxiety.  If they continue, see a health care provider to be sure something else isn't going on.  But I am quite confident you have no infection at all.  From the standpoint of gonorrhea, chlamydia, NGU, and syphilis, it is safe to continue unprotected sex with any regular partner(s) you may have.

Regards--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
The reason I am so paranoid is because I contracted Chlamydia in almost an exact same scenario in 2007.  The vaginal sex in that case was also very brief.  Thanks
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I also forgot to mention I took another 400mg suprax the day after the incident.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for the prompt reply doctor.  One quick follow up question.  I read a similar post answered by Dr. Hook yesterday in which he stated immediate self medication could prevent cure or mask infection.  How would it mask it but not treat it?  Not taking correct dosage?  Just want to be sure this possibility doesn't apply to my situation.  Thanks
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You are correct; masking (as opposed to curing) could result from the wrong drug or inadequate dosage -- neither of which applies here.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank