STDs Community
Sex after Gonorrhea Injection
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Sex after Gonorrhea Injection

An incident happened which meant that I have had to start a course of PEP due to an possible exposure to HIV. I am into my 4th and final week of the PEP course, and have adhered to all appointments etc with my local clinic for check ups to make sure everything is going ok, body is coping etc, and for any other possible infections. All results were clear apart from a throat Gonorrhea, so on Friday 30th Nov I had to have an injection and a course of 4 one off tablets (apologies I do not remember their names).

I have been seeing a guy during this time, and on Monday 3rd, we participated In both oral and protected anal sex. I appreciate the ridiculous nature of this, and the irresponsible actions I have taken, but I am hear on a serious note for help and advice. Will this of had any effect on my PEP course, would the fact I had sex a mere 3 days after the injection and tablets mean I will need to take the medication again. The guy I have been seeing is recently clean of everything, and like I mentioned all anal sex was fully protected.

I am here for honest professional helpful advice and would appreciate only that, I am fully aware of my irresponsible actions. I am looking to make sure that no negative outcomes will come of this.

Thanks in advance.
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
No clue what PEP may do to other medications taken, you need to talk to your Dr.
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
was the oral also protected?

grace
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
grace

It wasnt no. I have spoken to the guy in question, and he is awaiting advice as to where we go from here.

thanks
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
your partner should consider testing for oral gonorrhea then
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
alan74
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
shandy92
United Kingdom
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
deksman2
Croatia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Dallasfan
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY