STDs Community
Sex with an escort, exposure risk
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Sex with an escort, exposure risk

Just found this forum, it's great. Thanks to all those who posted questions and answers.

I made the mistake of having sex with an escort while my wife was away. She gave me fellatio with a condom on and we had vaginal intercourse with a condom as well.

The problem is I've been with my wife since high school and we have unprotected sex. I already made a big mistake and don't want to compound it by making another (giving my wife an STD).

STD panel testing is costly for me and from what I've read it isn't completely accurate. However if it is recommended I should do a panel I will. What are the chances I've contracted something serious? It seems to me the things I would be most at risk from (HPV and HSV) aren't accurately tested?

I should note that 7 days or so after the encounter I started to itch in my genital area (mainly inside of thighs). I went to a dermatologist after 10 days and he said I had intertrigo (after a very brief look, 15 seconds probably) and prescribed me ketoconazole. I used the cream for a few days but it stung. I've stopped using it about 48 hours ago however I still have stinging near the tip of my penis. Is it possible this irritation is residual from the cream or is something else possible. I still have itching on the inside of my thighs and it bothers me most at the end of the night, and I put anti-itch cream on so I can sleep without the itching/burning feeling. I don't see major signs of HSV or HPV however I do have a blotch here or there. I've never examined my genital area so closely before so it's hard to say if these little mole or wart things were there before (they are individuals, no clusters). It's been about 17 days since my encounter. I have been abstaining from sex with my wife just in case.

1. Should I keep abstaining and see how this rash/itching plays out?

2. Should I get an STD panel?

3. What is the statistical probability I've contracted something like HSV or HPV from sleeping with an escort?

4. Anything else I should do (I've figured out one...don't sleep with anyone but my wife!) ?

Thank you for any input
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
3149845_tn?1386354841
Hi and welcome. Protected sex is a low risk for herpes, syphilis and hpv. Most experts would not recommend sex with  your wife unless you were tested for these to illiminate the low risk factor. Low risk does not mean no risk
Testing times post exposure

herpes 3 months
syphilis  6 weeks
HPV  there is no commercial test for men to diagnose this.
HIV not an issue
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A term like "low risk" sometimes confuses me. Maybe this cannot be answered but by "low risk" are we talking 1% chance or 20% chance of contacting a specific disease? The odds are against both happening however one is way more likely than the other.

Are gonorrhea, chlamydia and trich not a concern? You didn't mention testing times for them.

Thanks for your input...
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
No specific number when we say low risk. Low risk means, not common to happen.

No those would not be a risk because of condom use.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Dallasfan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
deksman2
Croatia
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Mat789