Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Simultaneous infection
One week ago I received oral sex from a man who has a history of cold sores.  At the time, and still today there is no sign of an oral outbreak.  3 days after receiving oral sex, I developed sores on my labia.  I have no history of cold sores or genital sores. I went to the doctor and the doctor said she was pretty sure I had contracted HSV-2, but needed test results to confirm.  Now, one day after starting Acyclovir, I have both lesions on my face and lesions on my genital area.  
1) Is it possible to have contracted the virus on both my genitals and face?
2) Can the same virus survive in different ganglion?  
3) Am I likely to be infected with either HSV-1 or HSV-2 in both areas, or infected simultaneously by both strands??
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
Yes you can contract hsv both orally and genitally at the same time.  Since you only report receiving oral sex this is more likely to be hsv1 than hsv2. How are they testing you for herpes - lesion culture and typing and/or blood test?

What dose of acyclovir and for how long did they prescribe?  

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
they gave me 200mg of acylovir, and i'm suppossed to take 4 capsules 3 times a day, for 5 days.

They did not draw blood, but swabed the lesion--so lesion culture?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
The 200mg dose of acyclovir is pure torture and unneccessary - but it should've been 200mg 5x/day for 10 days for a newly acquired infection.  Give them a call back and ask them to check the prescribing info and prescribe it properly.  You probably want them to actually prescribe 400mg 3x/day for 10 days instead - it's easier to take and works just as well.  It's very hard to remember to take something 5x/day in the first place - even harder to work in taking it without those around you seeing you popping pills so often so that they don't start asking questions!

Yes you had a lesion culture. If they call you back and say it was + for herpes but when you ask which one they say it wasn't typed or it doesn't matter - INSIST that they call the lab back and order it to be typed. Not typing a culture is completely irresponsible and actually not what the CDC currently recommends. It will save you a lot of follow up blood tests if they type it now.

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Reykjavik, Iceland