STDs Expert Forum
Strep throat and oral sex
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Strep throat and oral sex

Doctor,  I was diagnosed (confirmed by rapid test)  with strepthroat. The girl iI've been involved with insisted we continue kissing. After being on Amoxicillin for 12-24 hours she insisted on giving me oral sex.  She said her throat feels fine and is having no issues. She performed oral sex for around 10 minutes,  unprotected...  Is there a risk of a strep infection genitally or urinary?  I am still on antibiotics and have 3 more days left.  I at times am feeling a bit weird down there but I feel it's probably anxiety based. No discharge, burning or redness or spots 24hrs post oral.  I believe my dose is 875mg twice a day..  2 days completed so far. Very concerned  thanks
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.

Your girlfriend is right, that she is not at significant risk of strep from either kissing you or by oral sex.  But her reasons (and yours) may be the wrong ones.  Assuming you and she have been in close contact in the past several weeks, with kissing, having sex, touching, and perhaps sharing eating utensils, kitchens, and toilets, there's a good chance she already is carrying the strep that caused your sore throat.  Stopping such contact now probably will make no difference in her exposure.  I would say the same even if you were not taking the antibiotic.

A person with strep in the throat may also have it on various skin surfaces, including the genitals.  However, for the reasons above, I do not think your partner is at risk no matter what kissing or other sexual practices you have.  Of course if she gets a sore throat herself, she should be professionally evaluated.  But other than that, I see no cause for worry.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I do feel I've been urinating a little more frequently today. But again don't know if this is anxiety based or not. Would being on meds already prevent another infection?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I agree with your self-diagnosis.  Whenever a person suspects his or her own symptoms have an emotional or psychological cause, usually s/he is correct.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
So there is basically no risk of acquiring an infection from me kissing her ythen her performing ooral on me? That will be my last question  thanks.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Our concern was more so regarding infecting me genitally...
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
OK, now I understand your concern:  you're asking whether, if your partner also has strep in her mouth and throat, she could infect you by oral sex.  The answer is no, for two reasons:  penile strep infections are extremely rare, if they occur at all; and second, you are 100% protected from a new strep infection while taking amoxicillin. So no worries at all.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you very much doctor
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, StrepThroat and Oral Sex was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank