STDs Expert Forum
Symptoms after 4 weeks - STD?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Symptoms after 4 weeks - STD?

Hello -

First off, thank you for this service. 4+ weeks ago I received an uprotected blowjob from a man. I am a heterosexual male. It lasted about 2 min not to completion. At exactly 4 weeks, last Saturday, I noticed an abrasian on the meatus of my penis (on the skin at tip). It was sensative to the touch. It looked like a small cut or abrasion, only a few mm. I had been wearing a wet bathing suit all day and I'm thinking it had become chaffed. It only hurt for a day and looked like a really tiny cut (bright red, no visible blister) and after 4 days (today) it appears as two little flecks of dried blood. I am worried I contracted something from this exposure. I have no other symptoms.

1) What are the chances, this is due to this sexual encouter? I have no other symptoms.

2) Should I be worried about other STDs from this encounter?

I am very worried because I have been recently married and I don't want to pass anything onto my wife.

Thank you

Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
You have nothing to worry about.  Four weeks after a sexual encounter you experienced irritation and chafing at the urethral meatus with an excellent explanation (bathing suit chafing).  This fits much better than STD.  The only STD which would even be vaguely similar to your description is herpes and the differences between herpes and what you describe are huge. For example, herpes would be expected to be far more long lasting for an initial episode, to be more external and more extensive than what you describe and to be associated with vesicles (water blisters).  Your chances are virtually zero.  You have nothing to worry about and you do not need testing.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
FYI, I just checked and the dark red specs are gone.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you kindly for your reponse.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank