Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Syphilis?
Hello,

I had unprotected oral and protected anal in mid sep 2008. 2,5 weeks later I had a "paper cut" on my penis glans which healed in 2-3 days. In early dec 2008 I took 2g Zithromax and then got a full STD panel done mid jan 2009.

Everything came back negative.

Can a primary chancre appear as a "paper cut" and can it heal in 2-3 days?
Can a primary chancre appear on your hand around the knuckle area?

Thanks
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
1. No
2. Yes it is possible but not very likely because it requires skin to skin contact and the hand has tough skin unlike the penis.

If you tested for syphilis in Jan of 2009 then believe your test.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply.

Can primary syphilis go unnoticed in a guy?
Can a guy not have a primary chancre but still be infected?

Thanks again
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
paper cut lesions are typically either herpes, fungal or just irritation/dry skin. No reason to think that you have a std especially if you had a full work up done and it was all negative.

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
Dallasfan
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
Blueberrypancakes22