STDs Expert Forum
Tasting Vaginal Fluid
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Tasting Vaginal Fluid

I went to a strip club tonight. While receiving a lap dance, the female dancer fingered her vagina and put her finger in my mouth. I sucked on her finger to taste her fluid. What am I at risk for and at what severity? Should I get tested for anything?

I do not have any sores or cuts in my mouth or tongue.

Thanks
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  The event that you expose carries no risk for any ST, including HIV and there is no need for testing in relationship to it.  Most people do not have STDs. When people have direct oral sex with infected partners, STDs are remarkably rare.  The fact that your contact was indirect with her finger rather than direct with her vaginal lowers your risk to zero.  You need not worry.  I hope my comments relieve any concern that you might have. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank