Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Tea Tree Oil on Glans
I recently had what was a small discoloration on the head of my penis and I used some tea tree oil on it.  After using it for a couple of days I had a red splotchiness on the head of my penis and just underneath the head.  Is this a symptom of an STI, or was it caused by using the tea tree oil?  I have never had a reaction like this and use tea tree oil all the time, but I have never used it on a sensitive area like this.
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1318465 tn?1340571541
Tea tree oil is not suppose to cause irritation or anything on the skin, as is a natural and safe product.  The natural apporach of this oil use is good.    There are however no studies of application the penis.    Be careful what you put on your penis, no more tree oil for a while until you have discussed this with an MD/TCM physican or a respective homeopathic medical provider who would know of such things.  

Have you had sex recently?  (did you have a sexual exposure?)  

I
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I have had sex recently, yes.  I did a google search that directed me to a yahoo answers post about 2 years ago where a guy had the same question as me after using 100% tea tree oil on the head of his penis.  He said the result was redness in the same pattern as I experianced.  Some one answered him and said that you should never use undiluted tea tree oil on sensitive surfaces...?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1318465 tn?1340571541
Sounds correct.  

I am not well versed in chemicals and natural products effects on penile, vaginal tissues.  

Its always good to know what one is allergic to and what one is not.  A good rule of thumb is to use water based stuff for lotions and lubes or things of that nature.   And to know not to put anything on your penis.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
actually tea tree oil is very irritating and shouldn't be used full strength.  Even if you've used it many times in the past, you can have reactions to it at any time.

at this point stop using tto for a day and see if it gets better. if it's doesn't. see your provider for a proper exam.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1318465 tn?1340571541
lousy, dishonest, ---melaleuca company... sorry venting for getting cheated out of my natural products.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
cris01us
NM
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland