STDs Expert Forum
The effectivness of urine tests for Chlamydia.
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

The effectivness of urine tests for Chlamydia.

According to my doctor I have urethritis.  The is no sign of a standard UTI.  She took a urine sample and examined it also under a microscope and told me she saw absolutely nothing.  She is sending the sample out for a Chlamydia test.  my question is, I was placed on an antibiotic for acne just a few days before the sample was taken.  The antibiotic is minocycline.  75mg twice a day.  By the time I had given a sample I had already taken 5 doses at 75mg.  If I did have chlamydia, what is the likelyhood that that antibiotic will give a negative result even if infected? Also, they took the sample in the afternoon and I had urinated about 2 1/2 hours beforehand.  Can I be confident in the results being accurate?
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Yes, the antibiotic you took could have made the chlamydia test (and a gonorrhea test, if done) falsely negative.  With modern chlamydia testing, urinating beforehand isn't a problem--but the antibiotic is.

Regardless of whether you had chlamydia or not, your sex partner(s) in the past 2 months need to be examined and treated.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you, that was very helpful information.  I was also wondering.  When the doctor looks at the sample under a microscope, would she see any evidence of chlamydia?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
No.  Microscopic exam can show evidence of inflammation, but not the cause of the inflammation.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
ok so i have a question about chlamydia. i had my first sexual experience which was protected but it was with someone who had multiple partners. about 2 months later i started dating someone exclusivley when we had sex i noticed i bled afterwards. so i asked the doctor who gave me a test for chlamydia. i was positive went thru the treatments. my boyfriend tested negative. the first guy i slept with tested negative and also another partner of that very first guy tested negative. since everyone tested negative but me and i was the least sexually active  is it ever possible to get chlamydia without it being sexually transmitted ir is it possible it was a wrong diagnosis?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I read your question, I did ask my doctor and it is generally not possible to get it any other way than sexually.  If you got it from the first guy, by the time he got tested he could have already been on antibiotics for something else.  I have also been told by doctors that in guys, chlamydia can sometimes go away on it's own over time (sometimes in as little as 4 months) Now a far remote possibility which my doctor had informed me of is if someone else had it and they had touched themselves in the affected area and then you came in contact with their hands within a few (very few) minutes it is possible then to pass it non sexually.  But the likelyhood of it happening that way is almost nonexistent.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Symptoms of STD ? was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank