STDs Expert Forum
Treponema Pallidum
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Treponema Pallidum
In September 2012 I had a Syphilis test.  My RPR was 1:8, but I tested equivocal for Treponema Pallidum Antibodies.  After talking with a doctor I was treated with two injections of penicillin.  In late December 2012 I was retested my RPR is 1:2 but now I tested positive for Treponema Pallidum antibodies.

My question is, do I still have active Syphilis post treatment or is it normal to still test positive for Treponema Pallidum antibodies and not have an active infection?

Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
300980 tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  Interpretation of syphilis blood tests is among the more difficult things that doctors encounter.  The blood tests for syphilis are used for both the purposes of diagnosis and for following response to therapy.


As far as your tests are concerned,  I'm a bit surprised that your initial treponemal antibody tests were equivocal, given your RPR results but it is clear when your follow-up results are also considered that you had syphilis and it sounds as though you had the recommended therapy.  The change in your RPR result from 1:8 to 1:2 indicates that you have had a good response to your therapy and your infection has been cured.  

Antibody tests, particularly the treponemal tests, can remain positive for long periods of time- sometimes a lifetime.  Please do not be concerned if your treponemal test remains positive.  At this time, if your RPR does not go up to 1:8 or more in the future you should consider yourself cured.

I hope this helps.  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
I wonder if the equivocal result could have been because the test was preformed not very long after my exposure to syphilis?  The person I contracted it from contacted me soon after my exposure to warn me of their positive syphilis test results.

Thank you for your assistance.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
300980 tn?1194933000
Obviously, there is no way to be sure.  Certainly antibody production does continue and accumulates over time.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
This Forum's Experts
239123 tn?1267651214
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank