STDs Community
Urine testing STD
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Urine testing STD

I have recently been tested for Chlamydia & gonorrhea after a low risk episode (no penetration, just frottage). When I got to the doctors i had not urinated for some time (2 hours), so i asked the doctor for a sample jar while i was waiting. I was under the impression that a mid stream sample was required and so thats what I produced. The doctor then told me that I infact needed a initial void sample, so I then produced that only 20 minutes after the first mid stream sample. the doctor indicated that he would use the initial sample to test for a UTI and the 2nd sample to Test for STD's. I am now concerned that the samples I provided were produced to close together and that the fact that the initial sample was  a midstream sample may have also proved pointless. Please let me know if I can consider the negative results accurate as I have a small amount of discomfort at the tip of my penis, not when urinating but periodically through out the day 9this is the only symptom I have)
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
The test is not ideal because you want the first urine of the day or no urination 2 hours before. But you really had no risk for a STD from what you describe. You can test again if you want but I would not worry to much about it.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Can you suggest why doctor would allow this? Perhaps because he knew my risk was low or because modern test are resonably sensative?
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
I can't speak for a Dr I can only guess because he is under the same thought as myself that the risk was really zero that he was just doing the testing for your piece of mind and did not see a need to test.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks much appreciated
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
deksman2
Croatia
3149845_tn?1415046551
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
FearedALot
Chennai, India
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jerry456
Albuquerque, NM