STDs Expert Forum
Very concerned following massage parlour visit
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Very concerned following massage parlour visit

Hello - I was recently visiting Hong Kong, and made a very poor judgement error in going to a somewhat shady massage palour.

I received a hand job at the end of the massage, but the therapist wanted much more and started to touch herself, at that point I became very concerned and put an end to things. However, my concern is if she touched herself, then touched me, what are the odds of contracting something.

It has been about 4 days since, and I have felt some mild itching, and a tid bit more sensitivity on the head of my penis (i.e., when rubbing against boxer shorts say while walking), and also noticed that my ejaculation today during masterbation (masturbation) had a very subtle yellow splotch in it (probably 1 drop amongst it all, the rest was white). Is this something to be concerned about? Could it be gonorrhea?

This was definitely a stupid move on my part, my hope is my nervousness is getting the best of me, but any advice you can provide is much appreciated.

Thank you.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Hand-to-genital contact does not transmit HIV or any other STD, and the exposure you describe carried no risk whatsoever.  You don't need to be tested for HIV or anything else.  Your symptoms do not suggest anything abnormal.  You'll find more information by searching this forum for "HIV anxiety", "HIV transmission risk", and "Hand to genital STD transmission".

Good luck-- HHH, MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i recently went to a prostitute.when i was doing sex from back side the condom broke away.i get it know after 2 minutes,i changed it wth a new one and continued.i ask her whether she had any disease or not bt she said no.i went back home.but after 8 to 9 days i started feeling tired and some pus came out of my penis.ther was slightly burning on my penis also when i goes for toilet.the colour of the loo was yellow .the doctor gave me uroflox400 of 400 mg ,metronizane,levcx and c.p.m.i m talking medicines for 7 days now and under treatment.plz tell me whether it is gonn and cliyimdia.will these tablets help me out and after treatment can i do unprotected sex with a well known girl.will it cause hiv to me in future.after treatment will all these symptons stop like yellowish loo, pus and burning.i havent done my blood test yet. but i think this is gonn.plz help me i m afraid of hiv positive.tell me the right medicine for this treatment also.help me plz.thankyou.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank