STDs Expert Forum
What is going on with me?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

What is going on with me?

Last  September, brief encounter with a female nurse.  I performed cunnilingus, she performed fellatio, but blew INTO my penis.  But my penis did rub on her, but no penetration.  The next days  my penis began to hurt and i started to develop red spots on the head of my penis. Not really raised, but noticeable. Not there before. They soon spread around, but only on the head. No OBVIOUS warts.
  Then i developed a rash on my inner thighs and on my forehead and cheeks.  Pimple like rash, but without the white center.  Then I felt like a bus hit me. Literally  I could barely get out of bed I was so tired.  Then started the lower back pain, I had to use a heating pad to help. I went to the Urgent Care and told them I felt like i had an STD. The doc ran the standard STD tests and a CBC w/ diff.  I felt that I had had Oral HSV1 previously from a few outbreaks on my upper lip.  But I noticed a spot on my LOWER lip that looked lie the beginning of a lesion (slightly depressed with spots inside)
  The tests for oral came back pos at 6.9, HSV2 was NEG.  Gon, Chlamydia, Syphillis (syphilis) NEG as well.  I was somewhat relieved but my pain in back was still there and some new symptoms arrived.  My legs and arms went numb, not at same time, but like one right after the other.  Then my hearing went out, with some tintinittus.  The feeling came back and so did hearing (no, I wasn't having a panic attack), I got the shivers and I almost felt drunk.
I have not felt right since.Concerned ,seroconversion I had HIV(several),mycoplasma/ureaplasma(1)and even a HPV oral DNA screen(2 times) to elim that. Constant fatigue,head pain when under duress.Bowels noisy,and ALOT of diarhea (diarrhea). WBC was at 12.9 but now normal. All other tests.Celiac HSV1&2 done at 8mo. 2 still neg
What could this be? HSV, virus, not bacterial, weird viral STD variation? reactivation of prior?  HPV? concerns are in throat and head, prostate and bowels. Numbness in legs, ear pressure/fullness. Pls RESEARCH!!!!
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
There is a 2,000 character limit to initial questions in order to require that they be posted in the initial question window.  The moderators should not be expected to plough through long essays.  Please condense your question into a version that meets the 2,000 character limit, post it in a comment window below, then I will reply.

In addition, you asked the same questions in a comment (which I have deleted) on another thread a couple of weeks ago, and started off saying you have the same symptoms (http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Augh--Pain-in-penis--Herpes/show/1323635).  You can expect the answers to be pretty much the same.  

HHH, MD
19 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
BTW, had an endoscopy/colonoscopy done for bowels. Doc found benign polyp in rectum, said that was normal. But I am passing gas 50 times a day and I know you medical practitioners don't believe in yeast infections in prostate, but I'm wondering what the heck is causing this.  It's either the cunnilingus causing my throat/head neck issues and /or the blowing into my penis causing my prostate probs. Or 1 causal thing is causing both!  I need to fnd causal thing and either treat it or learn how to deal with it.
I'm constantly having to clear my throat. I also feel a "tickle" in my scrotum occasionally.  I know this could be Chlamydia or HSV causing it.  Also in Dec of last year (after episode) I noticed some white spots in back of throat before the uvula.  Please help!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry, 2 last things.  Autoimmune test was neg.

Also, I had noticed paper like cuts on my fingers, excema like conditions on my hands and the weirdest thing..when my hands get wet (before only my fingertips and outside of palm would wrinkle), now my WHOLE hand wrinkles and after a VERY short time.  When skin is drying or toweled off, the top layrer of skin wants to slough off in sections.

Please check to see what could be causing these symptoms cause they are getting worse and not any better.  Believe it or not, my Internist suggested that "I" do research and he would run the tests!!!!!!!  I am so frustrated!  Instead of finding root cause, all they want to do is give pills to treat symptoms and that is not going to help me.  Thnk you
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sry, DrH, I was just trying to give full scenario of symptoms. Weight loss of 25lbs, tenderness in neck glands, night sweats at crotch and groin. Sometimes docs need as much info as possible to do proper diag. I'm just concerned that it could be a genital infection with HPV, or genital HSV1 (with the scrotal tingle), since WBC is normal now.
But pain in chest worries me too  and wondering if it could be a viral STD affecting my neck/chest. Possible Mycoplasma from cunnilingus? My body is doing weird things that only happened after exposure. When Im agitated, even minor, myhead, neck and chest hurt all at same time. I have had 2 oral thrush episodes since exposure, 1 pretty bad.  
  Could I have a viral condition causing all of these symptoms? Prostitis, neck and throat/chest pain, stress related head pain. arthritic like pain in pelvis, and joints.  I am seeing a Neuro soon, but these symptoms are just too coincidental. Concerned that i could have a Mycoplasma genital infection in chest/throat. Woman had had preemie, could not conceive again and was not worried about birth control. And she has fatigue issues, back pain, etc. So Iwas thinking she had had a undiaged Mycoplasm infection or HPV.  And I'm not sure what HPV can do to your chest/throat through cunnilingus.
  Could a green tongue/ black tongue be from a viral or bacterial infection? Had green stool for a few days too.  I just need to know what direction to go in. Thnx for your promt prior response Dr H.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Thanks for the compressed version.  It is true that a physician needs all the details and context to make a proper diagnosis and provide comprehensive health care.  But that's not what online forums are designed or able to do.  We assess probabilities, but do not make definite diagnoses or provide treatment advice.

That said, you went a bit far with the editing; I had to look at the original comment to see that the exposure you are concerned about was oral sex both ways.  In general, oral sex is low risk for all STDs, and in particular transmission by cunnilingus is rare.  And anything you could have caught by receiving oral sex (fellatio) would cause localized (penile) symptoms that you don't describe -- discharge from the penis, penile skin lesions/sores.

"I'm just concerned that it could be a genital infection with HPV, or genital HSV1 (with the scrotal tingle)":  HPV causes no systemic symptoms at all, and no abnormal feelings (tingling or anything else) at the site of infection.  And HSV does not cause ongoing symptoms like you describe, and never causes tingling as the only localized symptom.  Tingling may accompany herpes skin lesions, but tingling alone is never due to herpes.

Chest pain etc:  No STD is a possible explanation.  The genital mycoplasmas are not known to cause oral or respiratory infection.  And no STD causes discolored tongue or altered stool color.  Both of those are related primarily to changes in diet or minor, non-STD viral infections.  HPV cannot cause any of the many symptoms you describe.

The totality of your symptoms strongly suggests the physical manfestations of anxiety or stress.  They are not due to any STD, or any other infection, that you caught during the sexual exposure you are concerned about.  If your symptoms have anything at all to do with that event, it is in your emotional/psychological response to it.

It is reasonable to have a general exam and medical evaluation.  I would recommend a family medicine doc or internist, and let that person decide whether you need a neurology consultation, which I doubt you need.  She or he might suggest screening tests for STDs, to help ease your fears about it -- but you can expect negative results.  (And if positive, it would mean you have an asymptomatic STD, i.e. not explaining any of your symptoms.)

So put STDs aside; for sure no STD is the problem here.

Good luck--  HHH, MD

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thnx for the response.  This will be my final post since you have calmed my fears Dr H. One fear was that since she blew INTO my penis, it has been causing all my "pelvic pain" and still does.  But my tests have been NEG. I thought damage migh have been done to my prostate and epididymis since the pain is localized there.  But there appears to be no BACTERIAL infection.  That is why I thought viral, or perhaps mycoplasma.  At Urgent Care I was diaged with poss yeast infection (penis was red and tender) but no vis sores present. You have mentioned previously that if prior HSV1 oral, there is a slight possibility (still possible) of a genital infection.  And I have bumps on head of penis that started out as one by urethra but have spread out. Very slight raised surface and noticeable when skin is stretched and penis erect. They were not there before.  Im sure this started my "concern" and it has spiraled. So i'm sure some if not most of this is Psychosematic, it's just hard to ignore the pain.  You offer a valuble service Dr H, and I appreciate your time and effort.  I just don't want to "spread anything around" so I am being extra cautious.  If you have anything to add, this will be my last post unless there are further questions from you.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I guess that forceful blowing into the penis could cause a physical injury, but I doubt it increases the risk of STD or any other infection.

You are putting a backward spin on comments I have made in other threads about HSV-1.  I have said many times that having oral HSV-1 makes one very resistant to a new genital HSV-1 infection.  It is your priviledge to concentrate on "very resistant" as opposed to "totally immune".  But in 30+ years in the STD business I have never seen someone with newly acquried genital HSV-1 in the presence of prior oral herpes.  In any case, herpes is simply not a possible explanation for the symptoms you describe.

Probably all your symptoms, not just some of them, are psychocomatic.  The description of your penile skin doesn't sound at all abnormal.  You are noticing normal variations in penile skin simply from looking too closely.

You have nothing you can "spread around" to future sex partners or anything else.

There is no need for continuing discussion.  I'll have nothing further to add.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Well Dr, I went to a dermatologist today and enquired about my skin condition on my palms (that coincidently showed up at same time of incident).  They were diagnosed as Aquagenic Papules, which either is a symptom of CF if I was younger.  But I'm 43.  I have researched that they can be caused by Mycoplasm, Herpes virus, Hepatitis, Candida, or a systemic infection.etc.  I know you said you were done with answering my question, but does this seem to make any sense now?  This symptom is not in my head.  Thank you for your consideration
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I'm glad you have an explanation for the skin condition of your palms.  I have never heard of aquagenic papules, which to my knowledge is not a manifestation of any STD.  If they are due to some species of Mycoplasma, I have never heard of it -- but if so, my guess is that the association is with M. pneumoniae, which is not sexually transmitted.

In any case, I stand by my previous respones, including my best judgment of the cause of such symptoms as "constantly having to clear my throat...", "a tickle in my scrotum," "...neck and throat/chest pain, stress related head pain. arthritic like pain in pelvis, and joints" and perhaps your wife's "fatigue issues, back pain, etc".  And you're the one who first wrote "i'm sure some if not most of this is psychosomatic".

In any case, no STDs cause these sorts of things.  Please put that idea out of your mind; clearly there is no STD issue here, and STD is the only topic of this forum.  Therefore, that will end this thread; I won't have any futher comments.  Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr H.  I guess the possibility of XMRV or Mycoplasma Fermentans never was a possibility?  Or a co-infection w/ HSV 6 or 7, CMV virus, etc. This is NOT in my head.  I understand your wanting to ease fears in the general population, but these possible infections SHOULD have been brought to my attention sooner.  I hope the NIH, CDC and U of W, etc are keeping an eye on this, because it could have disasterous results if the public is not kept abreast of it. I have spent a year trying to find out what is wrong and after constantly being told " there is nothing wrong", I feel I have wasted precious time.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
This is not an STD question and in any case I am completely unfamiliar with "XRMV" and M. fermantans.  The STD forum has nothing more to offer you.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
XMRV, a human retrovirus just recently discovered to be linked to CFS, Fibromyalgia and possibly GWS.  The Cleveland Clinic has information.  It IS sexually transmitted.  It is found to be an oppotunistic virus taking advantage of a weakened immune system.  Dr, you might want to get more information on this and do studies if possible.  With the way young adults hop from bed to bed, there is going to be an alarming number of cases that will go undiagnosed until too late.  I'm not trying to be obtuse, just proactive.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thnx for deleting the link/statement on The Cleveland Clinic and XMRV CFS association, Dr H.  You are a real professional.  Mark my words, this is going to be a problem, and you probably already know it.  This is sexually transmitted!!   How can you sleep at night?  Are you going to continue to bury your head in the sand?  If you are COMPLETELY unfamiliar with XMRV then you must not be much of an expert since it had been discovered and researched since 2006. I have read your credentials, and you seem like a very intelligent man.  It is a shame that this has been ignored.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank