STDs Community
What's the risk?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What's the risk?

Hi,
I had a sexual encounter with a married (since 25 years she told me but she had one lover in the mean time 1,5 years ago for a short time) woman a day ago and wanted to know of my risks regarding the details of this encounter:
3 times protected sex I'm 100% sure the condom was intact.
She didn't have any open sores and blisters around vagina and anus and also on lips.
She gave twice oral sex I think they lasted in total 5 mins without ejaculation.
Some brief rubbing with clothes on. Just once before I put the condom her vagina touched my shaft but I pushed her back and put the condom on.
I think the risk is only unprotected oral but should I get tested for this encounter?
Which STD risks do I have? Should I get tested?
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
I see no reason for testing from your encounter. Protected sex is not a real risk and oral is low risk.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Vance. I will check if I have any symptoms in 2 weeks. If not is it ok to let it go? What would you suggest to do in my case?
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
Only way to know 100% is to test, but if I were you I would not "check" for symtpoms. Either test or move on.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Vance,
I'm obsessed with the HSV thing. Is it really easy to acquire it and should I be really worried even if there are no visible blisters on my partners genitals or mouth in receiving oral sex?
Should I definitely rule out HIV ans Syphillis (syphilis)?
Gonnorhea (Gonorrhea) and Chlamydia should show up in first 3-4 days or?
Thanks for your replies
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
Post in the herpes forum.
HIV post in the HIV forum.

Syphilis is low risk as is gonorrhea and chlamydia.

Other then that testing is the only way to know.
Blank
Have an STDs question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top STDs Answerers
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
deksman2
Croatia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
alan74
United Kingdom
6939574_tn?1390931449
Blank
Raddly
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Dallasfan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
shandy92
United Kingdom