STDs Expert Forum
Why is my semen bright yellow?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Why is my semen bright yellow?

I went to the doctor a week after unprotected sex with a new partner because I had a slight burning while urinating.  The doctor did a urinalysis and said there was no "funky" bacteria but some blood in the urine.  She said it was a urinary tract infection and gave me Cipro and Phenazopyridine.  It is 3 days later and the burning is gone but when masterbating (masturbating), my semen was bright yellow/orange (same color as the Phenaszopyridine made my urine).  Is this caused by the medicine or do I have gonnorhea (Gonorrhea)?  What else could the odd color be from?  It was definitely not a slight tint, it was bright orange...
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Yes, the phenazopyridine (common trade name, Pyridium) probably is coloring your semen.  Your ejaculate is comprised of fluids produced over several days and stored in small sacs called the seminal vesicles.  So the color can accumulte in the seminal fluid and show up even after you have stopped taking the drug.  It should fade over the next few ejaculations.  (Phenazopyridine also gets into tears and can permanently stain soft contact lenses.)

Bacterial UTI is rare in healthy young men.  Most men with apparent UTI diagnosed by doctors who are not STD specialists in fact have sexually acquired urethritis.  And the onset of your problem is too coincidental with your new partnership to assume you happened to get a rare UTI at the same time.  Presumably your doctor tested you for gonorrhea and chlamydia (she should have).  Your new partner definitely needs to be tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia, even if your tests were negative, and she needs treatment.  I hope you have not resumed sex with her; if so, you could be reinfected.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Does this mean that the medication I am using will clear the STD up?  I was never tested.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Cipro is good against gonorrhea, not reliable against chlamydia, uncertain (not well studied) against nonchlamydial NGU.  Definitely get your partner checked - even though cipro isn't reliable against some STDs, it will make your tests negative, so the only way you will ever know for sure the cause will be if your partner is positive for gonorrhea or chlamydia.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Yellow semen was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Why is my semen bright yellow was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi i got a perscription for the drug phenazopyridne because my partner gave me an STD An since then we got back together an got engaged well now ive heard he slept around on me an i got tested i am clean but he got a perscription from his doctor because his eye sight was getting bad an he went to the doctor an said the STD's we had befor could of been the problem so the doctor gave him the same perscription agin. (Which I belive is a lie the doctor will retest u first then give u the medican right?) but can the perscription phenazopyridine treat (trick) too? Or just gonarriha an clamidia.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank