Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Worried sick over possible exposure
hello,
I am a gay 19 year old male.  About 2 months ago I messed around with someone I met offline. After masturbation and frottage for awhile, he asks me if he puts on a condom, if we could have sex.  I agree. He tries to penetrate me.  For about 30 seconds there was a lot of pressure but, since I had been penetrated previously and the feeling was not the same, I didnt think he penetrated me.  After attempting to penetrate me, I decided that I just wasnt comfortable with the situation.  But upon turning around i realized that he wasnt wearing a condom.  I was not too worried about it because I didn't think penetration has occured and he assured me he was negative. I decided to get a 6 week test to ease my mind, this was negative.  But recently I have noticed I have been having alot of rectum discomfort and moisture in that area.  I think that I might have an std down there.  I am really scared because I know that if I got ghonorea or chlamydia, that penentration most likely did occur and I would be at the highest risk for hiv. I've also realized that the guy I was with is extremely promiscuous.  Is their anyway that I could have contracted some kind of std without penetration?  Do you think that this was indeed a very high risk for hiv?  Someone please shed light on my situation. Thanks.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028_tn?1419606604
yes you can contract std's without full penetration.  this was low risk for hiv though.

lube, lube and more lube!!!  don't rely on just lubed condoms either - have separate lube. you can buy condoms with packs of lube in with them online to make it easier too.

what testing did you have done at 6 weeks?

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thanks for the response Grace.  I had a Unigold rapid test done.  Another question, can ARS happen at 8 weeks? I'm sure they can but would it be rare?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028_tn?1419606604
any hiv testing questions should be asked on the hiv forum.  hiv wasn't a real risk from this encounter.

hpv and herpes are your more likely risks and even those risks are small.  your symptoms don't sound std related. be seen monday and get a proper exam to find out what is going on. more likely a yeast issue than anything else.
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I am relieved to hear that I was not at too much of a risk.  I have made a doctors appointment just to be safe. I had been thinking that it very well could be a yeast infection!  Hopefully that is all it is. Thank you for taking the time to answer my questions.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Worried sick over possible exposure
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
Philippines
3149845_tn?1452625053
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_universal
Blank
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
Avatar_universal
Blank
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_universal
Blank