STDs Expert Forum
Worse case of herpes?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Worse case of herpes?

I tested positive for HSV-2 five years ago but never had any symptoms.  It was discovered during a routine screen.  Two years ago I had unprotected sex with a woman and within several days I had several lesions, a full bladder sensation which required frequent urination, and some burning on urination.  I got tested for a UTI which came back negative.  The doctor had me take one pill (a strong antibiotic, started with the letter "a", forgot the name) and doxycycline for several weeks in the event it was some other STD.  After six months of frequent outbreaks I finally resorted to taking Valtrex 1000mg daily.  No lesions since, but I do get shooting pains through my testicles and urethra.  Also get pains just inside of each pelvic bone (the pains are in a "Y" shape pattern running from my urethra up).  The pain is more pronounced after having sex.  The pain will appear several hours after sex and last for a day or two.  other times they are more sporadic.  Did I contract a worse strain of herpes?  Do these symptoms sound like some other STD?  What could it be?  I haven't been the same since I had sex with that woman two years ago.  Thanks for your help.  This has been difficult physically and mentally.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
It is unusual to have an HSV-2 infection with no symptoms, which then starts causing outbreaks after several years. And people with HSV are immune, or at least highly resistant, to catching a new infection with the same HSV type.  You don't describe the nature of the lesions you had, which I suppose could have been herpes--but herpes doesn't commonly cause the other symptoms you describe, such as frequent urination or symptoms that mimic a UTI.  You also don't describe what you mean by "frequent outbreaks" for 6 months.  Finally, herpes does not cause "shooting pains" of the testicles or the other symptoms you describe, and certainly does not cause pain that is more pronounced after sex.

All in all, I do not believe your current symptoms are due to HSV.  If they were due to herpes, they definitely would not continue while you were taking antiherpetic therapy such as valacyclovir (Valtrex).  I cannot say whether the earlier "outbreaks" were herpes, but I suspect not. My best judgment is that you have an asymptomatic HSV-2 infection plus otherwise unexplained genital area symptoms.

Consider finding an infectious diseases specialist in your area to address all this and try to put it together.  Your local medical society probably can help identify an ID specialist in your area.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank