STDs Expert Forum
Zithromax effectivness after food
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Zithromax effectivness after food

I was perscribed 2 grams of Zithromax for a positive Gonorrhea test.   I had a small sandwich and 20 minutes later took my 4x500mg tablets.  Of course, then I read I was to wait 2 hours until eating a meal.   About three hours after taking the Zithromax I had diarrhea.  

My question....   Could I have comprimised the effectivness of the Zithromax by taking it so close to a meal?  Also did I pass these medication when I had the diarrhea?  

Not a pleasant topic, but thanks in advance for any information.
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
The effectiveness of azithromycin is not changed by eating, either shortly before or after taking the medication.  This has been studied by the manufacturer and the amount of drug that gets into your body is the same with or wothout food.  

BTW,the dairrhea you experienced is a well described and relatively common side effect of the asithromycin as well.  It will not have a negative effect on your treatment either,  

Your gonorrhea has been well treated.  Take care.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank