STDs Expert Forum
chances for STD?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

chances for STD?

Hello doctor.

I am 27 years old male from India currently living in canada.From the last 13 I am under alot of stress.I went to russian escort she looks 30 yrs had unprotectd oral sex and protected vaginal.In the start she tried to suck my penis but in 10 seconds i stopped her and asked her to stop.she licked under and around my scrotum that happened for 15mns i *** in her mouth.

My symptoms are-
1-After 3 or 4 days i had sore throat as there was no pain in my throat but a little cough.
2-After 9 days i felt there is somthing in my gums i touched at that place and there was nothing and aftert that when i was brushing my teeth it started bleeding from there never like that happened to me before.my gf saw it and said everything looks normal and checked my whole mouth every one hours and i cant see anything wrong in there except that gum point.
3-On the sameday i felt little itchiness in my penis and when i urine it feels slightly burning not much very tiny burning and it went off next day.No pus from penis.one red pimple on right thigh and one on left thigh seems normal.
4-No sleep.
5-Drinking very less water.A few loose motions no pain anywhere in the body.
6-I had a little pain in my biceps, that kind of pain that i used to have after heavy bicepes excercise but this time it was only on my right side.I asked my gf and she said because she was sleeping on it might me that was the reason and that pain went off next day.


My questions-
1-do my symptoms relate to herpes?
2-no test for hpv.And i still got to get married and have children i dont know if i have this hpv how can i avoid it from my future children and my wife.I read on the internet that there is vaccine for Hpv for girls that they can take till 26yrs and my girl friend is 24 .Can she take it and  will it avoid hpv if i have in me to transfer to her?
3-Can i also get vaccine for it i am 26 and half years old.?
4-What kind of std i catched?What chances i avoided it?





300980_tn?1194933000

Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to offer some advice.  Your partner is unlikely to have an STD- most commercial sex workers do not and even when they do, most exposures do not lead to infection.  The exposures you describe is associated with some but not high risk.  Protected vaginal sex is safe sex with virtually no risk for STD and the risk for oral sex is quite low.  Oral sex is an inefficient way to transmit STDs.  Of the bacterial STDs only gonorrhea and nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) are transmitted through oral sex; chlamydia is not and without an obvious sore or lesion on your partner’s mouth, the chances of syphilis and herpes is likewise tiny.   If you had gotten gonorrhea or NGU you would have most likely developed symptoms of urethritis (penile infection).  In your case, your oral exposure was also brief.  None of the symptoms you describe raise major concerns for STD and may be due to something else and/or made worse by the guilt and anxiety that you feel over this.  I would suggest that you could go to your local STD clinic or health care provider to be tested at this time.  I suspect that the tests will be negative.

In answer to your specific questions:
1-do my symptoms relate to herpes?
No, they do not sound like herpes. The spots on your thigh sound like folliculitis, not herpes and your sore throat would not be due to HSV.

2-no test for hpv.And i still got to get married and have children i dont know if i have this hpv how can i avoid it from my future children and my wife.I read on the internet that there is vaccine for Hpv for girls that they can take till 26yrs and my girl friend is 24 .Can she take it and  will it avoid hpv if i have in me to transfer to her?
HPV is not a major concern. Everyone has it.  the vaccine is a good idea for everyone, even you and certainly for your girlfriend.  The vaccine does not prevent all HPV but it does prevent 99% of infections caused by the viruses in the vaccine and those are the most common types of HPV.


3-Can i also get vaccine for it i am 26 and half years old.?
Yes you can.  There is no reason not to although you may be charged for it. Here in the U.S. the vaccine costs between $300 and $400 for the entire 3 shot series.

4-What kind of std i catched?What chances i avoided it?
I doubt that you have an STD at all but as i said, getting tested is a good idea, both to be sure and for your peace of mind.

I hope these comments are helpful. EWH
11 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Sir,

Thankyou very much for ur kindly advice.I forgot to tell u that i even did some trimming around my genitals approzimately 4 hours before.Do this increases my chances of getting std?
And I am really sorry sir I did some mis- calculation i am 27 and half years old can i still get hpv vaccine?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Sir

One more question..Sorry to ask u again.As u are a expert what do you think of my current situation that what is the probability that i can get herpes as from my current symptoms and its already been 14th day.Is there any chance that i can still develop symptoms or there is less probability.I know this its  all about probability but you are a expert, you can give me a close answer if not perfect please and thankyou.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
And sorry to post again but this is last time i also forgot to mention one more symptom -
7-After 5th day when I was sitting in a awkward position and my underwear was so tight at my groin I felt something was burning on my left side groin.I checked it and it was looking dark brown line drawn by underwear due to friction approx 2 to 3 inch .I used to sit in that position before that too.I checked other groin and there was a little like that too but when i stretch my skin only then i was able to see and when i leave my skin   everything looks normal to me.And there is no burning sensation after that only for a moment i felt burning.I dont know is that signs toward herpes or that is just a usual lining due to underwear or skin.plzz see this sirI will not bother u again.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
The trimming around your genitals in no way changes your risk.  

Being 27 does not mean that you cannot get the HPV vaccine.  The fact that you are a little older than those for whom the vaccine is recommended does nto mean that you cannot get it.  The recommendation is made from a cost basis, nothing more.  The vaccine may still be helpful and useful for you.  

If  you have not developed signs of HSV at tthis time, there is almost no likelyhood that you got HSV.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Sir.

I was very much relaxed but today when at work I felt my shirt was touching to my neck and what i saw in the mirror was a litlle red patch on the neck that burns when comes in contact with the shirt and after that i left for home and when at home i saw myself in the mirror there was red kind of lines on my right year same as that i had seen 4 days ago and all these lines in  my year disappeared in about 30 to 45 minutes.I? dont know sir is this all due to stress or are the the symptoms of herpes please clarify me sir please.
And i forgot to tell u that the escort also spit on my penis while i was  on the bed and the spit was on uretha.

At herpes site i read that that First Signs of an Outbreak: Prodrome

The first signs of a Herpes infection are usually a tingling, itching, and/or burning sensation at the site of infection.  These “pre-outbreak” signs and symptoms are called prodrome.  Prodrome usually precedes the appearance of blisters or lesions by 30 minutes to a couple of days.  In genital herpes, sometimes shooting pains, numbness, achiness, or other sensations are felt in the genitals, back, buttocks, or thighs.  When ANY of these symptoms are present, it means the virus is active, and risk of transmission is high.  Additional secondary symptoms may include an onset of fever, headaches, soreness in the genital area, swelling of lymph nodes, malaise, irritability, and listlessness.

Do you relate these symptoms of mine to herpes as explained by this herpes site.Please reply.?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You seem to have trouble accepting the fact that your encounter was low risk.  The rash you describe is not suggestive of HSV, either on the basis of your description or based on its location.  Please do not allow you to think that every little rash and bump that you notice is due to an STD acquired in the rather low rsik exposure that you have described.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thankyou very much Sir for ur timely reply.It relaxed my nerves.
And God bless you ..you r doing a great job.Thanks
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to help. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Sir,

I did my full std test and all came back negative.My test was done on 19 dec 2012 and it was 13 days after exposure.I have few questions if you can please answer them.The nurse at STD clinic told me that they do not do the herpes test and she told me that 10 days if you dont get herpes outbreaks there is 90 percent chance that i am not infected with it.

My symptoms as of now.
Scratchy throat from the last 3 to 4 days.I would not say its sore but scratchy throat with very little dry cough and dizziness.

Urine test was normal,no discharge ,no burning,no sensations

My questions-
1-Was the nurse right? I am on 21st day after exposure .what are the chances that i have avoided hsv2.?
2-Do i need to go for herpes testing?What you recommend?
3-Why my penis uretha looks different at different times?
4-What do you think what are initial herpes outbreaks would be in my case that I should be looking for?Nurse told me that they are very painful.
Thanks



Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
This will need to be my final answer.

If you do not develop lesions of HSV within 14 days of infection, you did not get it.  Blood tests are not recommended because they are not reliable, often giving false positive results.

There is a large amount of blood flow to the penis which can make it appear differently.

At this time, there is no further need to worry about herpes.  I have said this repeatedly and will not say it again.

End of thread.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank