Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
chlamidya medicine
i am suspicious of having chlamidya so i went to docotor and he gave me doxycycline so my question is it gonna kill the bacteria if i really have been already infected
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
207091 tn?1337713093
Yes it will, if you are taking it at 100 mgs twice a day for 7 days.

You should not have sex until your medication is gone.

Your partner should also be tested and treated, and you shouldn't have sex with any former partners until they are treated.  You'd just get it again if you do.

AJ
Comment
Cancel
207091 tn?1337713093
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
Squints9958
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137