STDs Expert Forum
discharge continues 2 days after rocephin shot
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

discharge continues 2 days after rocephin shot

Doctor,

I had a discharge from my penis 2 days and received a shot of rocephin in the butt. I still have a discharge, though I think it may be a bit less. Should I be concerned that the drug didn't work? I wasn't sore after the shot so is it possible the needle didn't go deep enough?

Thanks for your help.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

Your doctor or clinic obviously thought you had gonorrhea, the only STD routinely treated with a single shot of ceftriaxone (Rocephin).  If that diagnosis is correct, you will be cured; the drug is highly reliable and the depth of the shot will make no difference.  It takes a few days for the symptoms to clear, maybe a week before your discharge is gone entirely.  If it continues to improve over the next 2-3 days, don't worry about it; but if it stops improving or gets worse again, or if you still have any discharge after a week, return to the clinic to be re-checked.

The other possibility is that the diagnosis was wrong, i.e. you have nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) and not gonorrhea.  NGU won't respond to ceftriaxone, but requires treatment with azithromycin (single dose) or doxycycline for 7 days.  However, usually one of these treatments is given along with cefttiaxone for gonorrhea, which is the standard management of gonorrhea recommended by CDC and all other public health agencies in the US and other industrialized countries.  Was the shot your only treatment? If so, you might call and ask why you weren't also given azithro or doxy.

Finally, I trust you are taking steps to make sure your sex partner(s) are being treated as well.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
yes I also received azithromycin. I am very relieved by your answer. Thanks. This is a great service.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Glad to have helped, and to hear you received azithromycin as well.  Take care.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank