STDs Expert Forum
discolored, leathery patches of skin on scrotum -pictures-
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

discolored, leathery patches of skin on scrotum -pictures-

Hi, I have patches of discolored skin on my scrotum. I'm concerned that it could be herpes or genital warts in its early stages. It doesn't itch, painless and no tingling. I have never engaged in sexual intercourse without a condom but I know HSV and HPV are transmitted through skin to skin contact and I'm afraid I have caught something. The day I noticed it was when I had a sore throat and a slight fever but I had a night of heavy drinking and smoking and live in cold weather. Is the sore throat caused by the night of heavy drinking and smoking or because of this rash/std?

Thank you all for your time.

http://imgur.com/a/bQCJj - here are the pictures
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  However, we don't examine posted clinical photographs on this forum.  We aren't dermatologists -- and in our view, looking at images and trying to say the cause comes too close, in our opinion, to practicing medicine from afar.  The purpose of this forum is to provide guidance, not make any particular diagnosis.

However, I can still reassure you that neither herpes nor HPV can cause skin discoloration or "leathery" patches of the skin of the scrotum or anywhere else.  The large majority of genital skin abnormalities are not STDs.  Some conditions are peculiar to the genitals, but most genital rashes are simply the many causes of skin rash anywhere on the body.  The only STD that conceivably could be responsible is syphilis, but that also seems very unlikely.

If this problem clears up, which I expect it will do, I would just let it go.  If it persists, you should seek professional attention, perhaps from a dermatologist.  Whatever is going on, you really shouldn't be concerned about HPV, herpes, or any other STD.

Best regards--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you your response Doctor.
I'm not sure if you viewed the pictures. I understand if you didn't so I would like to describe it further. The first patch appeared 2 weeks before the larger patch. It looked like a patch of stretched out skin then the larger patch became really noticeable after my sore throat/fever. When the skin contracts is when its really noticeably lighter. The patches are soft to the touch and just feels like loose skin compared to the normal skin of my scrotum. Other than it being discolored and different texture than the rest of my scrotum I just cant help but feel that the sore throat/fever could be anything related to it? also do all syphilis develop ulcers/"chancre" because I have never had any of that.

Thank you for your time.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
No, I have not looked at your photos and will not, for the reasons stated above.  However, your more detailed description of the skin problem convinces me even more that it's not an STD.  It doesn't sound at all like syphilis; and it is true that most syphilis is recognized in the primary stage by a chancre, i.e. an open sore at the exposed site.

So I stand by my original advice.  If the skin problem continues, get professionally examined.  It is a pointless waste of time to try to figure this out online, either on this forum or anywhere else.  That will never give a definitive answer.

Feel free to return with another follow-up comment after you have seen a doctor and report what he or she says.  But since speculation will get you nowhere, I won't have any further comments or advice until then.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank