STDs Community
does cipro treat trichomonas
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

does cipro treat trichomonas

does ciprofloxacn treat trichomonas?
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
It's not the first choice but sometimes it is effective.

is it what you were prescribed to treat it?

grace
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
flagyl is the prefered treatment choice btw.

grace
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
im a male and the urologist prescribed me cipro... he did not perform any tests for trich b/c i had previously had chlamydia months ago but was treated of that and retested and cleared of the chlamydia... though my urethra pain persisted... i was just wondering if i need to go back to the doctor to get this flagyl or if the cipro that i just was prescribed will wipe it out...i don't have insurance and it costs me a lot each time i visit the doctor.
Blank
207091_tn?1337713093
Are they just treating for trich in case you have it?

Are there any std clinics near you?  Also, if you are in the US, call your local health dept and ask what services they offer for those without insurance.

Aj
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
the cipro was prescribed b/c i still have what feels like urethritis four months after being treated for chlamydia though the tests have come back negative... i don't think i was tested for trich, so that's why i was asking if the ciro will be effective if that indeed is what i have.
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
It is sometimes effective in certain studies.  If you aren't better in a week after the last dose of cipro, you need to return to the urologist for further evaluation. If they feel that it could be trich, they need to test properly for it.

grace
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Dallasfan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
deksman2
Croatia
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jerry456
Albuquerque, NM