Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
does fingering vagina and then washing hand without touching my mouth or penis have any HIV risks
hi Dr,
         I have put my finger on her vagina and then later washed my hands with normal water and normal soap without touching my mouth or penis at all with those finger. Is there any chance of getting HIV in this way? Do I really need to undergo HIV test for this? If yes , how many days after?

thank you

Ayan
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
207091 tn?1337713093
No.

Aj
Comment
Cancel
207091 tn?1337713093
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thank you very much , but have you said no for all those questions, I am a bit confused with the answer. If the answer is a bit detailed then it will be more help full to me , thank you again for the answer.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
207091 tn?1337713093
Well, first, you don't get HIV from fingering.

You also washed with soap and water, and didn't touch your mouth or eyes.  All of those would prevent any infection.

Aj
Comment
Cancel
207091 tn?1337713093
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for the answer
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources