Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
fish smell
today i was with my gf we had sex with a condom however when i took it out it smelt of fish for the first time, she had resently done her smear test and said the woman used alot of vacaline. is it safe to have unprotected sex
Cancel
7 Answers
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
736575 tn?1288906158
They don't use vasiline in pap smears.  They use a lubricating gel, but it is not vasiline.  Fishy smell is usually indicative of bacterial vaginosis.  This is not an std.  It is an overgrowth of bacteria in her vagina.  She is most likely to get it if you had anal sex and vaginal sex at the same time.  Or if she wipes from back to front when she uses the bathroom, things like that.  This is not something you need to worry about.  That is if that is what she has.  She needs to call her gyno and tell them what happened and see what they say.
Comment
Cancel
736575 tn?1288906158
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
well i people say if there is a fish smell it is std what you think?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No I don't believe that. STD's do not have smells with them.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
736575 tn?1288906158
I can tell you from experiencing BV 4 times in my life.  It is the cause of fishy smell.  And it is NOT an std.  It is something that happens to women similar to yeast infection.  There is a balance of yeast and bacteria in the vagina.  When one overgrows, you have an infection of that variety.  This is a common and very easily treated female ailment.
Comment
Cancel
736575 tn?1288906158
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
736575 tn?1288906158
to further clarify, virgins get BV quite often.  It is from improper vaginal hygiene.
Comment
Cancel
736575 tn?1288906158
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
Actually virgins rarely get bv. Even though it's not classified as a std, it's rarely seen in folks who  aren't sexually active. It also doesn't have a lot to do with how you wipe when using the toilet either.  It has more to do with the ph of the vagina and a lack of certain protective vaginal bacteria being present more than anything.

Your gf might just have a little different odor or she could really have an infection going on. Absolutely no reason to suspect a std because of it. If she has discharge or itching, she should see her provider to get tested for yeast and bacterial vaginal infections.    

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
736575 tn?1288906158
Sorry.  That's what I was told by my doctor when I first contracted it.
Comment
Cancel
736575 tn?1288906158
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar m tn
Blank
alan74
United Kingdom