STDs Expert Forum
frequent urination and fever, do i have STD's?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

frequent urination and fever, do i have STD's?

Hello Doc,

10 days back I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a SW in Prague and now I am worried if I have contracted any STD?  Just yesterday I came under the weather with mild fever and body aches and I've also been frequently urinating (6 times a day even though I am not drinking that much water).  

I have no other symptoms in the penis area - no rashes and no discharge.  I also do not have a burning sensation in my penis despite the fact that I am peeing a lot.  
Is this a sign of any STD or do I have UTI?
Do I need to get tested for STD's even though its been 10 days?

Also, what are the chances of contracting any STD if you've had protected oral and vaginal sex? From what I've researched on the internet is that people still contract HPV or gential (genital) warts even if you've worn a condom?

Please advise.
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
A properly used condom is highly protective against STDs. When you consider the protection offered by a condom plus the fact that it is unlikely that your partner had an STD, it becomes very unlikely that your symptoms are due to an STD.  The symptoms you describe could be due to a community acquired non-STD virus acquired in your travels, anxiety or one of many other things.  My advice would be to go see a health care professional and get checked, both for STDs to provide you with peace of mind and anything else the doctor thinks is appropriate after he/she has had a chance to examine you and discuss your symptoms more completely.  

While there is no medical reason for you to e tested for STD, it sounds as though you might benefit from the peace of mind a negative test would provide. I hope this helps.  EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Dr. Hook,

Thanks for your response. Just one quick follow up question.  I went to the local PCP yesterday and took a urine test.  The results indicated high WBC count and a cloudy.  The PCP has sent the urine for further testing of gonn. and chlam.   I am getting really nervous now.  Should I be concerned about other STD's?

Thanks.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Increased WBCs in the urine may be an inidicator of NGU or gonorrhea and chlamydia.  there is a chance this could be due to a urinary tract infection or prostate infection as well.  If the doctor was aware of the abnormality and concerned, I would have though he would have treated you.  You should ask him for his thoughts.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My urine tests came back negative for both chlamydia and gonnorrhea so my PCP thinks its UTI.  He's prescribed some antibiotics to take for 7 days.

I am happy I didn't test positive but I am surprised that my symptoms - frequent/burning urination and high wbc count - are so similar to chlamydia and yet the results came back negative.  

My last question  and I won't bug you anymore - you mentioned that my condition could be NGU above, how is NGU different from Chlamydia and is the test for NGU any different from the urine test that I just took?

Thanks.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
the test for NGU is to detect increased white blood cells in an intial urine specimen or a swab specimen from the urethra.  The white blood cells in your urine could have been NGU rather than a UTI but, given your history of protected sex,it is unlikely this is NGU.  either way, your antibiotics should clear things up  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
7 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank