STDs Expert Forum
herpes risk handjob
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

herpes risk handjob

Dr HHH and EWH
2 weeks ago I received a handjob from a stranger while I was on vacation. she never directly touched my penis but rubbed me vigorously on top of boxer shorts which were soaking wet.

last week i had a few rash in the pubic area and low abdomen which the derm said were follicilitus.

right now i had a singular tiny rash in the groin/crease area. is this herpes? i'm otherwise sexually inactive for lst 6 -7months and was -ive when i test a couple of months ago using igg?

i understand most posts say the risk is zero but is it theoretically possibe to get herpes from hand to genital contact through a soaked cloth?

thanks!
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Your statement toward the end of your question is correct:  "I understand most posts say the risk is zero...."  Actually, ALL posts (by me or Dr. Hook) say that.  Is it "theoretically possible"?  Sure.  But neither I, Dr. Hook, nor any other STD specialist has ever reported seeing a case that appeared to be acquried that way.  Further, there is no risk of herpes or any other STD through clothing; a dermatologist's diagnosis of folliculitis is reliable; and herpes doesn't first show up in the groin.  The sore throat and cough (comment below) do not suggest herpes or other STD.

All 3 of your questions on this forum since last February were anxiety-driven, with no real STD risk, and also showed evidence that you have trouble accepting the judgment of your own health care provider(s).  In addition, MedHelp policy sets a maximum of 2 questions every 6 months on the moderated forums (see Terms and Conditions).  This will have to be your last one for the next year.  The rule is enforced not arbitrarily, but to avoid reinforcing anxieties exactly like yours.  Counseling might be in order; I suggest it out of compassion, not criticism.

HHH, MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Also, to add tot his i had sore throat which became dry cough 2 weeks ago. the PA who evaluated me didnt find any swollen lymph nodes and no fever. I got the sore throat after i got back from vacation
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank