Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
how long can one hv undetected gonorrhea?
My GirlFriend of 6-7 mths became prego and at her first check up, she found out she had Gonorrhea. Soon after she did mis-carry. She claims that she was married prior to our relationship and that would hv been her last UNprotected encounter. She also claims to have had 2 sexual partners after that, but always protected. In any event I felt horrible and thought perhaps I had given her an STD so I got tested immediately but came back NEGATIVE. Two weeks prior to STD testing, I DID have Strep Throat and took Penicillin for it. I asked my treating Doctor if I could have had it and passed it to her but was just not showing positive because of the recent Pennicillin taken from my Strep? The Dr. told me that was very unlikely because Pennicillin would not have killed the bacteria that causes Gonorrhea. My GFriend said that b4 our relationship, her last sexual encounter had been one year before me. I am a person that had occasional unprotected sex but I also got tested frequently. This is the case of who gave it to who. After reading this, what is more likely?
My additional question are: how long can one hv Gonorrhea undetected and Does Pennicillin kill Gonorrhea?  
Cancel
5 Answers
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Gonorrhea shows up in days after the exposure. Its a bacteria infection which it will clear up in two weeks or sooner.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Also if you dont treat it will clear up after time on its own
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
...but it may take very long time to clear up in some people, particularly women. It can persist for years in rare cases. Ask Dr. Handsfield in the doctor´s forum, he is the leading global expert on asymptomatic gonorrhea.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
It is more likely that you would have given it to her based on the time line. Does pennicillin kill gonorrhea...it is not the recommend medication but could. Also in men often gonorrhea can clear on it's own.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
gonorrhea never clears up on its own.  infection persists and it can cause long term issues.

pregnancy can cause false positives on gonorrhea testing. we recommend erring on the side of caution and treating regardless for it. your testing was negative - no way to know if your gf had a false positive at this point or if she had it prior to meeting you and never knew it.

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
Dallasfan
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
Blueberrypancakes22