STDs Expert Forum
i did it again...
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

i did it again...

hi doctor, i f you read the post i wrote 3 years ago,you can be sure about my new question because it's very similar.
i'm in tokyo now and i called an escort by an agency.sex was protected with condom of course but i did a lot f oral sex to her, maybe half an hour.she did it to me too, but just for some seconds, then i covered with condom.so my fear now is if i have catched something by oral sex i did to her...she said once a month do controls...hope she was telling the true.anyway the big trouble is i have a girlfriend and i'm afraid to transmit something to her...is it better if i don't kiss her?pleae help me!
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome back to the Forum.  These were low risk activities.  First and foremost, there is no risk for HIV at all- it is not spread through oral sex.  As for STDs few STDs are acquired through receipt or giving oral sex.  Oral sex is an inefficient way to transmit STDs.  Of the bacterial STDs only gonorrhea and nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) are transmitted through receipt of oral sex; chlamydia is not and without an obvious sore or lesion on your partner’s mouth, the chances of syphilis and herpes is likewise tiny.   If you had gotten gonorrhea or NGU you will most likely develop symptoms of urethritis (penile infection).  Even if your partner had an STD (any STD and it is likely she did not), most exposures do not lead to infection.  

In your case, your exposure was brief; I would urge you not to worry. As for your performance of oral sex on her, the only significant risk for you is acquisition of oral gonorrhea which is also unlikely, both because she probably did not have gonorrhea and even if she did, you would be unlikely to get it.  If you must, you could go to your local STD clinic or health care provider to be tested at this time.  For your exposure you should request testing of your throat for gonorrhea and of you penis or the first portion of a urine specimen for NGU (white blood cells) and gonorrhea.  

Finally, even in the unlikely circumstance that you have gonorrhea of the throat, you would not transmitted it to your GF through kissing her, even with deep kissing.

Hope this helps. EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
thanks for you answer doctor.Do you think i need to test just for my peace of mind?Or if i haven't any sympthoms in the next days i can be sure i didn't catch nothing?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You used the right term - peace of mind.  You need to decide what it will take to give you peace of mind.  Chances are quite small that there is an STD but you need to decide if negative tests would make you peel bet.  Personally, in the absence of symptoms, I would not pursue testing.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello again doctor.So after one month from the exposure i had i decided not testing even because i went to a STD clinic and a good Doctor, after a long explanation told me that test for oral gonorrhea it's a waste of time.
So i just have a question:you talked about symptoms, well i got sore throat from 2 days, well i'm sure after one month it couldn't be gonorrhea and probably i'm overreacting again...do you agree with me?Thanks a lot for your work and service.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Yes, you are over reacting. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank