STDs Expert Forum
oral bacteria and the clap
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

oral bacteria and the clap

i am very curious if having rotten teeth and the bacteria that comes with that can cause similar symtoms (symptoms) to gonorrhea?.....IE flank pain(kidney area), abdominal pain, burning urination......and can the bacteria from a rotting tooth be passed to a woman during oral sex which would lead to discharge, burning urination, flank pain and abdominal discomfort?.......can this bacteria build up in a persons sytem and ultimately hurt their urninary tract and kidneys causing sensations similar to gonorrhea?

.....i have been having the symptoms of gonorrhea now for over 7 months.....i have been tested for all stds....gonorrhea 3 times and even an FTA test for a possible old syphillis (syphilis) infection........Nothing ever comes back as possitive......my girlfriend is in the same boat as well......nothing positive but all of the symptoms........

.....we had obstained form sexual contact for the past 2 motnths....both of us were feeling fine......no pains.no painful urnination......then our drives got the best of us the other night and we had oral sex unprotected and protected intercourse.........the next day she complained of dishcharge and painful urination.......i too had the same.......

so i have just wondered about the couple of teeth i have that have been rotting over the years in the back of my mouth and its possible connection to our problems.....
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
First, the direct answer to your opening question is no; oral bacteria of the sort associated with bad teeth do not cause the sort of symptoms you describe.  Second, your symptoms sound like you might have had pelvic inflammatory disease, but your provider probably is on top of that possibility--otherwise s/he would not have tested you for gonorrhea.  Third, if you have been evaluated by health care providers and tested negative for gonorrhea several times, you can be sure you don't have gonorrhea.  Same for your negative syphilis test.

If your symptoms persist, continue to follow up with your health care provider.  Or if uncertain about his/her expertise, get a second opinion.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD

5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Why hasn't anyone answered my questions?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You haven't posted a question in a new thread.
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
If you have rotting teeth though get them taken care of!!!  Rotting teeth can put you at risk for all sorts of other health problems.  Besides I'm sure they don't look all that attractive either.

grace
Blank
79258_tn?1190634010
Grace is always so wise :-)

If you don't have the money to fix your teeth and you don't have dental insurance, check to see if your local free clinic offers a dental clinic. If that doesn't work out, I think a lot of dental schools also have clinics. There are always options.

As Grace noted, you really are putting your health at risk by letting this go.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank