STDs Expert Forum
oral hsv 2
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

oral hsv 2

I have not been clinically diagnosed with oral hsv 2 but i have a feeling that is what i have. After an encounter with a female my lips were burning and then they chapped. I then began to get lumps inside my cheeks and bottom lip. I also have a sore throat and I have lost my appetite. I also see red spots on the tip of my tongue. I have been getting night sweats and feeling generally ill. I went to the doc and they told me it was just a viral infection and they did not test or swab my throat or mouth. I have a daughter and i have avoided kissing her since that encounter, but I fear somehow she may have gotten it too. She also has the red spots on her tongue and chapped lips that wont heal. she says she feels ok but I'm still very worried. Can you please tell me what to expect with this condition and what i can do to not infect anyone
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the STD forum.

It would be easier to judge your risk for herpes or other STDs if you provide more information about your 'encounter'.  Does that partner have herpes?  Genital or oral?  What sexual practices during that encounter--kissing, oral sex, vaginal or anal sex, condom used? When was the encounter and when did your symptoms start?  Have you previously had oral herpes, i.e. cold sores?

Oral infections with HSV-2 are rare.  But whether rare or common, herpes is not a likely cause of this problem. Herpes causes blsiters/sores; they get worse for a few days, then heal completely within 1-2 weeks; it doesn't cause chapped lips; it doesn't cause red bumps that don't become blisters or open sores; and it generally doesn't cause any problem at all on the tongue. In other words, HSV (either type 1 or 2) does not cause symptoms like you describe.  I agree with your doctor that some sort of viral infection is  a good bet, but not herpes.  And of course it is extremely common for young children and their parents to share common colds and other minor viral ifections.

Please provide some more information about your sex partner and the nature of the "encounter", and we'll see if it makes any difference in my opinion.  But for now I see no serious concern about herpes as the cause of either your symptoms or your daughter's.

Regards---  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I believe we both may have hsv 2. I have never tested postive for it but i do get small blisters on my shaft during rough intercourse.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I did perform oral on her. I never believed my symptons were herpes because i would see these outbreak pics online and they looked nothing like what i had on my penis. The only thing that led me here was when my mouth started hurting. I then started looking at other comments and could see that they were similar to mine. Im really freaked out.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You still don't say enough about the STD risks.  Is this a new partner?  Does she have other partners?  What makes you think she has HSV-2?

If you already have genital HSV-2, you cannot catch it again on the mouth or anywhere else.  That said, herpes outbreaks are not triggered by "rough intercourse", so maybe it is something else.

All things considered, I am even more certain that your and your daughter's oral symptoms are not due to HSV-2.  Conceivably you are sharing a new oral HSV-1 infection, but that isn't an STD.  Whatever is going on in you and your daughter, probalby it has nothing at all to do with your recent sexual encounter.

"I'm really freaked out" is an inappropriate reaction to this situation.  Talk to your doctor again and tell him or her frankly about your concerns.  You and your sex partner can have a blood test to see whether or not you are infected with HSV of either type.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you doctor.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank