STDs Expert Forum
pain in the balls
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

pain in the balls

About 3 weeks after having protected sex with a hooker ( dont think there was a condom failure but not 100% )i started to have what i can only describe as a dull ache in the testicles,it seems to be in the area of the spermatic cord at the back of the scrotum rather than the testes themselves, there is no swelling or tenderness at present. i did feel a pull in the scrotum just before it started but it has persisted for a while now ( 3 months ) Do you think this could be due to a chlamydial or gonnocochal infection? i have read that a dull ache is a symptom of chlamydia but i dont know if you would present other symptoms as well if it got as far as affecting the balls with an ache. if you dont think it is a std related issue would you recommend seeing a uroligist for a check or a general surgeon to rule out a hernia? thank you for your time, ( you must be busy,there are loads of questions,it is great to actually be able to get on to post one!!)
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Dull aching in the testicles is almost never due to STD, and your STD risk is low.  And hernias don't start with this sort of pain.  If you decide to seek health care, I suggest starting with a family physician or general practitioner; that person can refer you to a urologist, surgeon, or other specialist if necessary.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i forgot to add that i have no discharge and no pain upon urination if thats important!!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'm not a doctor, but that is sort of what I had, but the symptoms appeared a week after I had unprotected sex with a girl.  I just got back from the doctor.  I have no sharp pain in the testicles, but there is a slight discomfort down there, with more discomfort in the lower abdomen area.  The doctor I went to said it was a problem called "epididymo- orchitis."  You might want to check it out to find out.  I hope that this is all my condition is, because you never know what is out there.  The lower abdominal pain sort of feels like when you get punched in the balls...that muscle that leads up to the stomach.  I'm still not sure what it could be, but I pray it isn't something like HIV.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Doctor HHH

Sorry I have to post my threat here.I just have one question:
I read on the internet that a californian pharmaceutical company developed a vaccine for AIDS recently.Any comments on this?
If it is true,then it could save millions of lives.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Of course it would be great if true, and billions of your tax dollars are being spent trying to develop HIV vaccines.  My guess is you saw a story about some company's promising research, but more than likely it was hype aimed at investors; nothing very promising is on the horizon.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, pain in balls was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank