STDs Expert Forum
painful urination
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

painful urination

About two weeks ago I began having slight pain urinating for about a week, no discharge or any other symptoms.  A couple days after the pain began I went to a doctor and got tested for gonorhea, chlamydia and got a urine analysis (UTI) which all came back negative.  Pain has now been gone for almost a week (and no other symptoms) and my doc said it is nothing to worry about and not an STD- perhaps a result of vigorous sexual encounter or "normal bacteria" getting in my penis.  Would you agree with that assessment?  Should I get any other tests or is it nothing?  I have gotten HIV tests about once a year, last one was in Sept and negative.  I am not particularly worried about HIV but should I test again for HIV now or not necessary?  Anything else I should get tested for?  I started having vaginal sex 5 or 6 weeks ago (often unprotected) with a girl I have been seeing, (but have obviously stopped during past two weeks), is it safe to resume having sex with her?  More background- I have had vaginal sex with one other girl during last six months often unprotected- both of these girls I know pretty well and don't think they sleep around and know they aren't injection drug users (but I know I should really start using condoms every time anyway).  Thanks for your help.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
It sounds like you have a knowledgeable doctor; I suggest you just follow his advice and assessment.  Your negative test results pretty much rule out any STD that would cause the symptom.  If you want to be extra certain, the best approach is to suggest your partner get tested for common STDs and vaginal infections, rather than getting additional tests yourself.  Of course if you develop other symptoms (discharge, sores, etc), or if your partner has any symptoms, return to your doctor.  In the meantime, I see no reason you cannot resume or continue sex with your partner.

Nothing you say suggests a need to test for HIV any sooner than usual.  Once a year probably is about the right frequency for HIV testing.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Just out of curiosity, what could "normal bacteria" be consist of? I understand that this is a non-STD bacteria, but how would one obtain a bacteria?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
You might want to get your prostate checked, if it is inflamed it will cause slight burning sensations when you urinate.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank