STDs Expert Forum
problem with throat after oral sex
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

problem with throat after oral sex

i am a female who briefly gave a guy unprotected oral sex, it only lasted about 1 min and there was no ejaculation. that was a couple of months ago about 3 weeks after this i felt as though there was something at the back of my throat, i looked with mirrors and could see that around the tonsills there is a white spot that looks like it has white puss in it, it is still there after a month and i am getting worried that it may be due to the oral exposure, i would like your view on this and also would be grateful if you could describe the symptoms that you would get from any oral exposure. there is no sore throat or anything but i can feel this spot there at the back of the throat.

Thanks

Jane
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Studies have shown that people who perform oral sex on men often have sore throats, but no specific cause has been found. Stress undoubtely is often the explanation.  Occasional cases are due to gonorrhea, but no abnormality can be found in most persons.  Most cases of gonorrhea of the throat are entirely asymptomatic; and it almost always goes away within 2-3 months without treatment.  Chlamydia rarely infects the throat.  Herpes and syphilis can, but wouldn't cause prolonged discomfort of the sort you describe.  Everybody has white spots on the tonsils from time to time.

Bottom line:  If concerned, you could see a provider for a gonorrhea culture of the throat, but it probably will be negative.  I doubt anything serious is going on.

Good luck-- HHH, MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
You could have grown a clitorus in the back of your throat from giving oral sex unprotected. Better have it checked out!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, im really worried, do i have an STD? was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank