STDs Expert Forum
recurrent hsv 1 or new hsv 2 infection oral
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

recurrent hsv 1 or new hsv 2 infection oral

i had an encounter on the 12/11/12 with a female. No intercourse but i did a rough fingering for ard 20 minutes on her and received a ******* until i came in her mouth. After that i wash thoroughly and then proceed to smoke. right after the encounter i develop a mild fever that night but went back to normal the next day. had a mild Tooth abscess on 16/11 and completely recover within 3 days. Had a mild sore throat/irritation on 17/11/12 and proceed to check on my throat and notice 3-5mm blisters/bumps/sores skin colored on tonsils and still having it now. Did a blood test on 19/11/12 and and came back igg+ reading of 3936 for hsv1 and igg -hsv2 ( negative and false- reading was to be <400 ).

I just did a strep test and the doc showed me that it is indeed hsv on my tonsils. Showed to me too through microscope and explain that the hsv virus has an "owl-eye" somewhere in the virus. weird is that he said that there are no white blood cells anywhere in the test. therefore he concluded that this is a recurrent of hsv 1 that i have and that my body recognize the virus therefore find it unnecessary to fight it. but i did some research and found that the owl-eye virus is something similar to Cytomegalovirus, nothing like the hsv1/2 virus i saw from online.

Throat feel more inflamed today but just feel discomfort. did a check on the area between my genitals and anus and found a small red bump but with a pubic hair in the middle of it. Do you think that this is any chance of hsv2 infection? is it possible for me to have hsv 1&2 orally? many thanks.
300980_tn?1194933000

Welcome to the Forum.  I'll try to help but some of the information you have provided summarizes tests that are not routinely performed here in the U.S.  Several comments which I hope will be helpful to you.

1.  It is not clear to me if your herpes blood test was a "type specific" test of the sort we use in the U.S. or not but your results suggest that you have antibodies to HSV-1 and not HSV-2.  HSV-1 in the virus that causes cold sores and worldwide the majority of adults have this infection.  Your test results seem to indicate that you have this infection and suggest that you had this infection long before the exposure that you describe.  It would be unusual for antibodies to HSV to be detectable just 8 days after an exposure.

2.  There are many viruses than can cause sore throats and the sorts of abnormalities that you describe above.  Two viruses in the herpes family, called CMV and EBV (both are different from herpes [HSV] viruses) can cause the sort of microscopic abnormalities you describe but here in the U.S. we do not use microscopy to try to diagnose these infections as the tests tend to be a bit unreliable.

3.  I do agree with your doctor that your sore throat is likely to be a virus and that your body is fighting it off.  This virus is not likely at all to be HSV-2.  You do not need other therapy to fight it, your body will do that for you.

4. The area in your genitals is likely folliculitis and not an STD.  I would not worry about it.

I hope my comments are helpful. EWH
12 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi sir,

The lesions on my tonsils had became smaller but at no point did it break or became blisters or crust over. Colors remain skin colored.

Been having slight tingling feeling on the sores of my feet and mild fever but nvr above 37.6 celcius. And the anus area is kinda itchy but not until I will scratch it.

Just would like to ask if it possible to lesions to appear without it crusting over? Thanks.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
And the red bump at my buttocks has became pimple like. Normal for folliculitis?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
None of the things you describe change my opinion or advice. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Good day Dr,

Thanks for your response.

Just another thing i would like to ask. It's been nearly 3 weeks since my exposure and yesterday the anus itch is still there but there is some brown discharge that come out maybe when i pass wind. There isnt any particular odour and when i pass motion today, the color of feces is brown, same color with the discharge. Do you think it is gonorrhea? I did have my anus licked during the particular exposure. And my vas deferens is kinda sore, not particularly pain, but i can feel it is sore. Thanks.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Gonorrhea is unlikely from recipt of analingus- very, very unlikely.  If you are concerned however, the ONLY reliable way to know is to seek testing.  
EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Dr,

Thanks for your response,

I noticed a bump on my penis shaft that might or might not be there during the encounter. I thought it might be hpv so i went and check today. The urologist took a look at it and immediately said that its not hpv as the location is wrong. I took a picture to have a better look at it and it seems that it has 3 small round bumps being together. Overall the size is around 1mm.

My question is if i do have Genital Warts and she perform oral to me, does it increase my chances of contracting HIV? Out of fear i went and bought EZ-trust rapid hiv test just now and got tested and there is a small faint line by the side of the positive line, am not sure if it is on the line or next to it. I went and bought another 2 rapid test and it all came back negative. Would appreciate your view on this. Thanks.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Dr,

would appreciate your feedback on this. thanks.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
And i would like to add that i am still having a very mild discomfort on my throat. It's in the inner part and sometimes have the feeling of a lump in there. Am not sure if it is any of the ARS symptoms.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
and when i brush my teeth today, notice some blood and when i check it, the same place where i had my tooth abscess came out another infection with pus and some blood with it.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
The bump you noticed was not a wart required form the exposure you descirbed.  Warts are rarely acquired through oral sex and in general warts take on average about 6 months to appear following an exposure, not in just a few days.  

As for HIV, no one has EVER gotten HIV from receipt of oral sex.  This should not be a concern for you either.  Your symptoms are not particularly suggestive of the ARS.  If you are concerned about this (which I see no reason to do) you should be tested with a lab based test to prove that you were not infected.  If your symptoms were due to HIV, the test would be positive within a few days of the onset of your symptoms.

I think you are worrying entirely too much and need to move forward form your concerns.  

This thread needs to end now.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thanks for your comment Dr.

Just would like to confirm, for the test, do you mean to check for antibody only or the p24 antigen? i am not sure if my country's lap test for p24 antigen.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank