STDs Expert Forum
risk of std after 30 seconds of unprotected sex
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

risk of std after 30 seconds of unprotected sex

Hi, Last night i had unprotected sex for about 30 seconds.  What is my risk of std infection after such a quick period of sex.  Is it worth getting tested?  If so when should i get tested?  Can std's be passed during such a short duration of intercourse?  what are my risks?  Freaking out!!
Tags: Infection
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
You don't provide nearly enough information for me (or anyone else) to make even a wild guess as to the STD risk.  New partner? Partner believed to be infected, or with symptoms of STD? Which STD? Partner likely to have had other partners recently? When and where met (e.g., introducted by friends or picked up in a bar)? Paid for sex? Partner likely to use drugs? Etc, etc, etc.

If your partner had an STD, you could have been infected--everything from chlamydia to gonorrhea to HPV to herpes to syphilis.  The lowest risk, of course, is for HIV.  The risk for STD probably is lower for only 30 seconds of exposure compared with, say, 5-10 minutes.  But there are no data to know for sure or to estimate the difference for short vs long exposure.  Most men who do not develop symptoms of STD within 2 weeks can be pretty sure they weren't infected with anything.  In general, the risk from any single exposure is low enough that I do not recommend testing after any particular exposure, unless you know your partner had an STD.  But if you will sleep better, you could be tested for common STDs.

Happy New Year--  HHH, MD
12 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Step 1... Relax!

Okay. The legal disclaimer applies that there is a small chance that you could have gotten something nasty. However, there's also a chance that I'll win the lottery tomorrow. I was actually in your SAME EXACT position in Feb., 2005. I'll let Dr. H give you the official advice -- but I did what you did -- freaked out. I got all anxious, gave myself rashes, noticed things on my body that have been there all along. I visited the ER and local doctors and asked if I was showing any STD signs/symptoms and got HIV-tested. All was OK in the end, at least for me.

However, before the doctor replies.. you should include details as to your gender, the gender of your partner and if there was ejaculation or not.

Good luck!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, thanks for the information.  I am a 25yr old male and my partner was a 22 year old female.  No ejaculation took place. I stopped the activites after 30 seconds or so..
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I really think you'll be OK... and anything that you MIGHT have caught, there's likely a pill for.

Just keep your eyes peeled for the next week or two and look for any *REAL* symptoms. I know you'll be in a state of hightened anxiety -- so if there's any doubt in your mind that the "pain" you're feeling is self-induced, it probably is. If there's a pain so sharp it really HURTS, or if there's discharge/odor/sores, etc, get it checked out.

But... I think you'll be OK from all of that; if it'll help you breate easier, get HIV tested (if that's your primary concern) in 6-8 weeks -- but you're probably OK.

Happy New Year!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks tfee.  What do you think doctor HHH?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Doctor HHH, here are some clarifications.  It was not a new partner, this girl is a friend of a friend. We have engaged in protected sex roughly two months ago and there is nothing that would make me think that she has been overly promiscuous in the time since our last encounter. No drug use or history of drug use.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Relative risks, p.10

http://hopkins-aids.edu/publications/pocketguide/pocketgd0105.pdf
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Doctor HHH, i posted a new question to get some further clarification on an this post but it appears to be deleted.  Do i need to post again?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Your additional questions should have been posted here.  Only a limited number of new threads is permitted per day, and there almost always are fewer openings than questions--so each unnecessary new question prevents someone from asking a new one.  Also, I disagree that there is any value in re-answering the same questions in a new thread.  If you want to re-post your new questions here, I will answer the ones that have not been addressed recently.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I had a very similar experience around the same time but didnt realise for 1-2 minutes.What would be the the risk in my case?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Doc.  I guess my followup quesiton would be after two weeks passes with no symptoms is it worth it to still get a barage of tests notably:  Clamydia (chlamydia), Gonnherea, herpes 2.

I know claymidia and gonherrea can be tested as little as 80 hours after possible infection correct?

Herpes 2 according to the faq is reliable after 4 weeks correct?

Again, sorry for any confusion my posts have caused.

Thanks.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
In general, I do not recommend asymptomatic people (especially men) get STD tested in response to particular sexual exposures; the risk for any particular event is too small.  Patterns of behavior determine risk much more than individual sexual exposures.  Sexually active younger people who occasionally take risks--e.g., no condom use, or occasional lapses in condom use--should get tested when they have symptoms, otherwise routinely once a year or so.  But then there is the anxiety factor; if you're going to lose sleep over the worry of infection despite reassurance the risk is zilch, then it's fine with me if you decide to seek testing.

The exact minimum time before gonorrhea or chlamydia testing has never been studied systematically.  Certainly gonorrhea tests are routinely positive within 1-2 days of infection.  Chlamydia perhaps a bit longer, maybe 2-5 days, but that's only an educated guess.

HSV blood tests often are positive as soon as 4 weeks, but 8 weeks is safer and some people take 3 months to become positive.  But I definitely recommend against HSV blood testing of asymptomatic people after particular exposures.  It's a waste of time and money.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
What if one were to have unprotected sex for about a minute before stopping and immediately after wiped with a baby wipe washed with soap and then urinated. Oh and this theoretical person is male and his partner was someone that is very sexually active and could have an STD but showed no visual symptoms. Thanks!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank