STDs Community
scared!
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

scared!

my exposure is:
Four days after the bruises wound,I fingered CSW.I worry about the wound contacted vaginal fluid
is there any chance of transmission in this kind of scenario?STD?
Please let me know. please explain it in details !
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1318465_tn?1340571541

There is ZERO risk for mutal masterbration for ALL STDs, this is still true after 4 days from such an event as "the bruises wound".

The details are simple:  
chlamydia, gonorrhea, and other bacteria are not aquired via blood to open wound contact.  If you are worried about the blood borne pathogens like HIV and hep B, you would have to have an actively excessive bleeding open wound to have a chance at infection.   Since the bruise was 4 days old you were at no risk, and taken together that you merely fingered a woman is even more encouraging that your risk is so so low that you shouldn't worry about this.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
But,the wound is as large as a coin and the wound is still not fully scar tissue.I'm worried about the vaginal fluid spattering on the wound.If it does, is any STD impossible?syphilis? Now the wound has healed.Please help me.
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
you were more at risk for a non-std related bacterial infection from this than a std.  should your wound on your hand become red and swollen within  a week or so of this contact, see your doctor.  

no need for any std testing from this sort of contact.

in general, if you have an open wound on your hands, it should not come in contact with anyone's genital area or their mouth for your own protection as well as bacteria in the wound can cause issues in those delicate areas.

grace
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
alan74
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
deksman2
Croatia
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Dallasfan
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY